§ 12-28-2. Legislative purpose.
In recognition of the responsibility of the community to the victims of crime, the general assembly declares its intent to ensure:
(1) That all crime victims are treated with dignity, respect, and sensitivity at all phases of the criminal justice process;
(2) That whenever possible they receive financial compensation for their injury or loss from the perpetrator of the crime; and
(3) That the full impact of the crime upon the victim is brought to the attention of the court.
History of Section.P.L. 1983, ch. 265, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 12-28 - Victim’s Rights