§ 12-17-19. Restrictions on the defense of self-defense.
A person is not justified in using force against another based solely on the discovery of, knowledge about, or potential disclosure of the victim’s actual or perceived gender, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation, including under circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted, non-forcible romantic or sexual advance toward the defendant, or if the defendant and victim dated or had a romantic or sexual relationship.
History of Section.P.L. 2018, ch. 125, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 294, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws