§ 12-17-14. Conviction of lesser-included offense or attempt.
Whenever any person is tried upon an indictment, information, or complaint and the court or jury, as the case may be, shall not be satisfied that he or she is guilty of the whole offense, but shall be satisfied that he or she is guilty of so much of the offense as shall substantially amount to an offense of a lower nature, or that the defendant did not complete the offense charged, but that he or she was guilty only of an attempt to commit the same offense, the court or jury may find him or her guilty of the lower offense or guilty of an attempt to commit the offense, as the case may be, and the court shall proceed to sentence the person for the offense of which he or she shall be so found guilty, notwithstanding that the court had not otherwise jurisdiction of the offense.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 285, § 24; P.L. 1897, ch. 463, § 1; C.P.A. 1905, § 1185; G.L. 1909, ch. 354, § 24; G.L. 1909, ch. 354, § 11; P.L. 1915, ch. 1261, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 407, § 11; G.L. 1938, ch. 625, § 11; G.L. 1956, § 12-17-14; P.L. 1974, ch. 118, § 13.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws