Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 12-13 - Bail and Recognizance
Section 12-13-1.1. - Hearings when state opposes bail — Medical disability of accused.
§ 12-13-1.1. Hearings when state opposes bail — Medical disability of accused.
(a) In all cases where the state opposes the granting of bail in respect to offenses punishable by imprisonment for life and/or offenses involving the use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon by one already convicted of the an offense or of an offense punishable by imprisonment for life pursuant to the provisions of R.I. Const., Art. I, Sec. IX, hearings shall be held in the superior court unless arrangements are made by the parties for a stenographic or electronic recording of proceedings in the district court.
(b) In the event an accused person fails to appear in superior court for arraignment on the an offense and the accused is under the care of a private physician who has determined that the accused is medically unable to appear in court for arraignment, the justice of the superior court in charge of the criminal calendar shall order the immediate examination of the accused by a licensed physician, who shall file his or her medical report with the court within seven (7) days of his or her examination of the accused. Should the justice after hearing decide that the accused is medically unable to appear in superior court for arraignment, he or she shall make whatever arrangements are necessary to have the accused arraigned at a location other than the superior court.
(c) The accused person shall be liable for all expenses incurred by the state as a direct result of the inability of the accused to appear in court for arraignment and/or the inability to transfer the accused to the adult correctional institutions or hospital facility owned by the state.
History of Section.P.L. 1972, ch. 265, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 95, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 463, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 12 - Criminal Procedure
Section 12-13-1. - Right to release pending trial on giving of recognizance.
Section 12-13-1.2. - Penalty for an offense committed while on release.
Section 12-13-1.3. - Pretrial release.
Section 12-13-2. - Warrant for apprehension of accused person.
Section 12-13-3. - Guardian to give recognizance.
Section 12-13-4. - Persons authorized to bail jail prisoners.
Section 12-13-5. - Justices authorized to bail on accusation of serious crime.
Section 12-13-5.1. - Presumption of danger to the community.
Section 12-13-5.2. - Drug testing required.
Section 12-13-6. - Bail or discharge for want of indictment or information.
Section 12-13-7. - Right to prompt trial on indictment or information for serious crime.
Section 12-13-8. - Qualifications of sureties.
Section 12-13-8.1. - Penalty for false affidavit.
Section 12-13-9. - Commitment of juveniles on failure to give recognizance.
Section 12-13-10. - Deposit of money in lieu of bail.
Section 12-13-11. - New or additional recognizance.
Section 12-13-12 - — 12-13-15. Repealed.
Section 12-13-16. - Process on default of recognizance.
Section 12-13-16.1. - Forfeiture of bail.
Section 12-13-16.2. - Forfeiture of bail — Licensed bondsperson.
Section 12-13-17. - Repealed.
Section 12-13-18. - Power of surety on recognizance over principal.
Section 12-13-19. - Surrender or commitment of principal.
Section 12-13-20. - Status of person surrendered or committed.
Section 12-13-21. - Registration of sureties.
Section 12-13-22. - Recordation of recognizance — Lien.
Section 12-13-23. - Bail and bail bonds — Examination for sufficiency.
Section 12-13-24. - Confidentiality of pretrial services program records.
Section 12-13-24.1. - Pretrial services unit.
Section 12-13-25. - Nonprofit bail corporations.