Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 12-13 - Bail and Recognizance
Section 12-13-1. - Right to release pending trial on giving of recognizance.
§ 12-13-1. Right to release pending trial on giving of recognizance.
Every person who is held on any criminal process to answer to any indictment, information, or complaint against him or her shall be released upon giving recognizance with sufficient surety or sureties before a justice of the supreme or superior court or before a justice of the district court, when the complaint is pending in that court or the person is held to answer to that court, in the sum named in the process, if any has been named in it, and if none is named, then in any sum that the justice shall deem reasonable, to appear before the court where the indictment, information, or complaint is pending against him or her, or to which he or she may be bound over to appear, to answer to the indictment, information, or complaint, and to answer to it whenever called upon so to do, and abide the final order of the court, and in the meantime keep the peace and be of good behavior. Any justice may take the recognizance in any place within the state, and the recognizance shall be returned to the court to which the accused has recognized to appear.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 285, § 14; C.P.A. 1905, § 1182; G.L. 1909, ch. 354, § 14; G.L. 1909, ch. 354, § 18; P.L. 1915, ch. 1261, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 407, § 18; G.L. 1938, ch. 625, § 18; G.L. 1956, § 12-13-1; P.L. 1969, ch. 239, § 20; P.L. 1972, ch. 265, § 1; P.L. 1974, ch. 118, § 12.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 12 - Criminal Procedure
Section 12-13-1.1. - Hearings when state opposes bail — Medical disability of accused.
Section 12-13-1.2. - Penalty for an offense committed while on release.
Section 12-13-1.3. - Pretrial release.
Section 12-13-2. - Warrant for apprehension of accused person.
Section 12-13-3. - Guardian to give recognizance.
Section 12-13-4. - Persons authorized to bail jail prisoners.
Section 12-13-5. - Justices authorized to bail on accusation of serious crime.
Section 12-13-5.1. - Presumption of danger to the community.
Section 12-13-5.2. - Drug testing required.
Section 12-13-6. - Bail or discharge for want of indictment or information.
Section 12-13-7. - Right to prompt trial on indictment or information for serious crime.
Section 12-13-8. - Qualifications of sureties.
Section 12-13-8.1. - Penalty for false affidavit.
Section 12-13-9. - Commitment of juveniles on failure to give recognizance.
Section 12-13-10. - Deposit of money in lieu of bail.
Section 12-13-11. - New or additional recognizance.
Section 12-13-12 - — 12-13-15. Repealed.
Section 12-13-16. - Process on default of recognizance.
Section 12-13-16.1. - Forfeiture of bail.
Section 12-13-16.2. - Forfeiture of bail — Licensed bondsperson.
Section 12-13-17. - Repealed.
Section 12-13-18. - Power of surety on recognizance over principal.
Section 12-13-19. - Surrender or commitment of principal.
Section 12-13-20. - Status of person surrendered or committed.
Section 12-13-21. - Registration of sureties.
Section 12-13-22. - Recordation of recognizance — Lien.
Section 12-13-23. - Bail and bail bonds — Examination for sufficiency.
Section 12-13-24. - Confidentiality of pretrial services program records.
Section 12-13-24.1. - Pretrial services unit.
Section 12-13-25. - Nonprofit bail corporations.