Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 12-12 - Indictments, Informations and Complaints
Section 12-12-22. - Arraignments and pleas — Notices to aliens.
§ 12-12-22. Arraignments and pleas — Notices to aliens.
(a) At the time of criminal arraignment in the district or superior court, each defendant shall be informed that if he or she is an alien in the United States, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may affect his or her immigration status. Failure to so inform the defendant at the arraignment shall not invalidate any action subsequently taken by the court.
(b) Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in the district or superior court, the court shall inform the defendant that if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may have immigration consequences, including deportation, exclusion of admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of this advisement.
(c) If the court fails to so inform the defendant as required by this section, and the defendant later shows that his plea and conviction may have immigration consequences, the defendant shall be entitled, upon a proper petition for post-conviction relief, to have the plea vacated. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not have received the advisement.
(d) The defendant shall not be required at the time of the plea to disclose to the court his or her legal status in the United States.
(e) In the first week of January, 2001 and each year thereafter, the attorney general shall submit to the general assembly a list of cases in which a disposition was vacated pursuant to this section.
History of Section.P.L. 1984, ch. 123, § 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 500, § 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 501, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 12 - Criminal Procedure
Section 12-12-1. - Repealed.
Section 12-12-1.1. - Capital or life offenses.
Section 12-12-1.2. - Felonies — Less than capital or life, penalty.
Section 12-12-1.3. - Lesser offenses, penalty.
Section 12-12-1.4. - Contents of indictments, informations and complaints.
Section 12-12-1.5. - Informations — Exhibits to be attached.
Section 12-12-1.6. - Defendant to receive copy of information.
Section 12-12-1.7. - Motion to dismiss information.
Section 12-12-1.8. - Hearing to determine probable cause.
Section 12-12-1.9. - Determining whether probable cause exists.
Section 12-12-1.10. - Dismissal of information — Effect.
Section 12-12-1.11. - “Indictment” construed.
Section 12-12-2. - Process in fictitious name or by description.
Section 12-12-3. - Formal defects in process not ground for abatement or quashing.
Section 12-12-4 - — 12-12-9. Repealed.
Section 12-12-10. - Variances of proof and immaterial mistakes.
Section 12-12-11. - Conditions not required to be negated in allegations.
Section 12-12-12. - Description of written instruments.
Section 12-12-13. - Allegations as to form of money.
Section 12-12-14. - Allegations as to statutory larceny.
Section 12-12-15. - Allegations in perjury indictments or informations.
Section 12-12-16. - Allegations as to property held jointly, in common, or by partners.
Section 12-12-17. - Statute of limitations.
Section 12-12-18. - Period of limitations extended by theft, loss or destruction of indictment or information.
Section 12-12-19. - Repealed.
Section 12-12-20. - Original and duplicates of charges to be filed.
Section 12-12-21. - “Designated assistants” defined.