§ 11-5-2. Felony assault.
(a) Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, upon the person of another, with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance, or by fire, or an assault or battery that results in serious bodily injury shall be guilty of a felony assault. If such assault results in serious bodily injury, it shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years. Every other felony assault which results in bodily injury or no injury shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than six (6) years.
(b) Where the provisions of “The Domestic Violence Prevention Act,” chapter 29 of title 12, are applicable, the penalties for violation of this section shall also include the penalties as provided in § 12-29-5.
(c) “Serious bodily injury” means physical injury that:
(1) Creates a substantial risk of death;
(2) Causes protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part, member, or organ;
(3) Causes serious permanent disfigurement or circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of a person; or
(4) Results in the termination of a pregnancy where the person making the assault or battery is someone other than the pregnant person and knows or has reason to know that the person upon whom the assault or battery is made is pregnant.
(d) This section shall not apply to acts committed by:
(1) Any person relating to the performance of an abortion pursuant to chapter 4.13 of title 23, the Reproductive Privacy Act, for which the consent of the pregnant person, or a person authorized by law on her behalf, has been obtained or for which such consent is implied by law; or
(2) Any person for any medical treatment of the pregnant person or the fetus.
(e) “Bodily injury” means physical injury that causes physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 277, § 19; G.L. 1909, ch. 343, § 19; P.L. 1915, ch. 1258, § 6; G.L. 1923, ch. 395, § 19; P.L. 1925, ch. 657, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 606, § 19; G.L. 1956, § 11-5-2; P.L. 1981, ch. 76, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 539, § 8; P.L. 1990, ch. 241, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 324, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 81, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 344, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 354, § 1; P.L. 2019, ch. 27, § 3.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws