Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 11-5 - Assaults
Section 11-5-10.4. - Assault on persons 60 years of age or older by caretaker causing serious bodily injury.
§ 11-5-10.4. Assault on persons 60 years of age or older by caretaker causing serious bodily injury.
(a) Any person who shall commit an assault or battery, or both, upon a person sixty (60) years of age or older, causing serious bodily injury, and who was, at the time of the assault and battery, responsible for the care and treatment of the victim, shall be deemed to have committed a felony and shall be imprisoned for not less than two (2) years but not more than twenty (20) years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both. Further, if at the time of the assault and battery the person committing the act was employed by a health care facility that either condoned the act or attempted to conceal it, the health care facility shall be fined not exceeding fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000). Every person so convicted shall be ordered to make restitution to the victim of the offense or to perform up to five hundred (500) hours of public community restitution work or attend violence counseling and/or substance abuse counseling, or any combination of them imposed by the sentencing judge. The court may not waive the obligation to make restitution and/or public community restitution work. The restitution and/or public community restitution work shall be in addition to any fine or sentence which may be imposed and not in lieu of the fine or sentence.
(b) “Serious bodily injury” means physical injury that:
(1) Creates a substantial risk of death;
(2) Causes protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part, member or organ; or
(3) Causes serious permanent disfigurement.
History of Section.P.L. 1988, ch. 442, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 324, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 119, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Section 11-5-1. - Assault with intent to commit specified felonies.
Section 11-5-2. - Felony assault.
Section 11-5-2.1. - Felony assault by use of devices similar in appearance to a firearm.
Section 11-5-2.2. - Battery — Criminal negligence.
Section 11-5-2.3. - Domestic assault by strangulation.
Section 11-5-3. - Simple assault or battery.
Section 11-5-3.1. - Assault or battery upon delivery person.
Section 11-5-4. - Assault with dangerous weapon in dwelling house.
Section 11-5-5. - Assault of police officers and other officials.
Section 11-5-6. - Assault and battery in the collection of a loan.
Section 11-5-7. - Assault of schoolteachers, school officials or other school department employees.
Section 11-5-8. - Assault on correctional officer, or training school employee.
Section 11-5-8.1. - Assault with bodily fluid.
Section 11-5-9. - Repealed.
Section 11-5-10. - Assault on persons 60 years of age or older causing bodily injury.
Section 11-5-10.1. - Assault on persons 60 years of age or older causing serious bodily injury.
Section 11-5-10.2. - Assault on persons with severe impairments causing serious bodily injury.
Section 11-5-10.3. - Assault on persons 60 years of age or older by caretaker causing bodily injury.
Section 11-5-11. - Assault on persons with severe impairments.
Section 11-5-12. - Abuse, neglect and/or exploitation of adults with severe impairments.
Section 11-5-13. - Repealed.
Section 11-5-14. - Assault on child in care of department of children, youth and families.
Section 11-5-14.1. - Assault on child in care of department of children, youth and families causing serious bodily injury.
Section 11-5-14.2. - Battery by an adult upon child ten (10) years of age or younger causing serious bodily injury.
Section 11-5-15. - Aggravated harassment of a deputy sheriff by an inmate.
Section 11-5-16. - Assault of health care providers or emergency services medical personnel.
Section 11-5-17. - Assault or battery for purpose of causing unconsciousness.