Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 11-47 - Weapons
Section 11-47-63. - Relief from disqualifiers program.
§ 11-47-63. Relief from disqualifiers program.
(a) Establishment of board. There is hereby established a board known as the relief from disqualifiers board to consider petitions for relief from a firearms prohibition due to an adjudication of commitment in Rhode Island.
* * *
(2) A record of the hearing shall be maintained by the board for purposes of appellate review; and
(3) The board shall conduct said hearing within thirty (30) days of the filing of a petition for relief.
(c) In determining whether to grant relief, the board shall consider evidence regarding the following:
(1) The circumstances regarding the firearms disqualifiers pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4);
(2) The petitioner’s record, that must include at a minimum, the petitioner’s mental health record, including a certificate of a medical doctor or psychiatrist licensed in this state certifying that the person is no longer suffering from a mental disorder that interferes or handicaps the person from handling deadly weapons;
(3) All records pertaining to the petitioner’s criminal history; and
(4) Evidence of the petitioner’s reputation through character witness statements, testimony, or other character evidence.
(d) The board shall have the authority to require that the petitioner undergo a clinical evaluation and risk assessment, the results of which may also be considered as evidence in determining whether to approve or deny the petition for relief.
(e) After a hearing on the record, the board shall grant relief provided that it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that:
(1) The petitioner is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety; and
(2) Granting the relief will not be contrary to the public interest.
(f) The board shall issue a decision in writing justifying the reasons for a denial or grant of relief.
(g) Any person whose petition for relief has been denied by the board shall have a right to a de novo judicial review in the superior court. The superior court shall consider the record of the board hearing on the petition for relief, the decision of the board, and, at the court’s discretion, any additional evidence it deems necessary to conduct its review.
(h) Upon notice that a petition for relief has been granted, the district court shall, as soon as practicable:
(1) Cause the petitioner’s record to be updated, corrected, modified, or removed from any database maintained, and made available to, the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS) and reflect that the petitioner is no longer subject to a firearms prohibition as it relates to 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4); and
(2) Notify the attorney general of the United States that the petitioner is no longer subject to a firearms prohibition pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4).
* * *