Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 11-35 - Public Utilities
Section 11-35-9. - Bypassing electric meter — Use of electricity with intent to defraud.
§ 11-35-9. Bypassing electric meter — Use of electricity with intent to defraud.
Every person who, with intent to injure or defraud any person, persons, association, or corporation generating, conducting, using, or supplying the electric current, either for the purposes of his, her, its or their own business or for the purpose of selling the electric current at a stipulated rate of payment, shall make or cause to be made any wire or other instrument or contrivance and connect it or cause it to be connected with any electric wire, appliance, apparatus or appurtenance used for or in connection with the wires or apparatus employed for generating, conducting, using, or supplying electric current, in any manner that is calculated either to waste and dissipate the electric current or to supply the electric current to any lamp, burner, heater, machine, motor or other apparatus or appliance whatsoever, without the electric current passing through a meter provided by the person, persons, association, or corporation and used for registering the quantity so passing through, or without the consent of the person, persons, association, or corporation to the connections, or who shall otherwise use any electric current with the intent to defraud the person, persons, association or corporation of payment, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be imprisoned not exceeding thirty (30) days or be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500). In any prosecution under this section proof that any of the acts specified in this section was done on or about the premises occupied by the defendant, or proof of the presence on or about the premises of any wire or other instrument or contrivance which effects the waste or dissipation or the diversion of electric current without the electric current being measured or registered by a meter provided for it or without the consent of the person, persons, association, or corporation, shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant committed the acts, or aided or abetted in their commission, maliciously and with intent to injure or defraud.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 279, § 60; G.L. 1909, ch. 345, § 67; G.L. 1923, ch. 397, § 67; G.L. 1938, ch. 608, § 60; P.L. 1940, ch. 948, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 11-35-9.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Section 11-35-1. - Consent of property owner required for electric lines — Tree-trimming — Removal on notice.
Section 11-35-2. - Badges of telegraph and telephone workers.
Section 11-35-3. - Penalty for violating §§ 11-35-1, 11-35-2.
Section 11-35-4. - Injuries to electric or communication lines.
Section 11-35-4.1. - Installation of live wires or electrical equipment.
Section 11-35-5. - Aiding, abetting, counseling, or procuring line injuries.
Section 11-35-6. - Interference with gas or electric or water meters.
Section 11-35-7. - Bypassing meters — Use of electricity, gas or water with intent to defraud.
Section 11-35-8. - Interference with electric meter.
Section 11-35-10. - Excessive gas or water charges — False meters.
Section 11-35-11 - — 11-35-13. Repealed.
Section 11-35-14. - Refusal to relinquish or to damage or to obstruct telephone.
Section 11-35-15. - Notice on telephone book.
Section 11-35-16. - Wrongfully obtaining telecommunication service.
Section 11-35-17. - Crank or obscene telephone calls.
Section 11-35-18. - Bomb threats and similar false reports.
Section 11-35-19. - Prosecution for violations of §§ 11-35-17, 11-35-18.
Section 11-35-20. - Termination of service.
Section 11-35-20.1. - Wrongful termination or disruption of service.
Section 11-35-21. - Unauthorized interception, disclosure or use of wire, electronic, or oral communication.
Section 11-35-22. - Offenses in connection with authorized interception of communications.
Section 11-35-23. - Failure to report to law enforcement officers.
Section 11-35-24. - Possession, sale, distribution, manufacture and advertising of intercepting device.
Section 11-35-25. - Fraudulent communication devices.
Section 11-35-26. - Automatic telephone dialing systems failing to disconnect.
Section 11-35-27. - Repealed.
Section 11-35-28. - Trespassing on utility right-of-way.
Section 11-35-29. - Trespassing on utility property.