§ 11-35-6. Interference with gas or electric or water meters.
Every person who shall willfully or fraudulently injure or shall knowingly suffer to be injured any wire, meter, pipe, or fittings connected with or belonging to any electric company or gaslight company or connected with or belonging to the waterworks of any corporation in this state supplying water at a stipulated rate of payment, or shall willfully tamper or meddle with any other of the appliances or appurtenances connected with or belonging to any electric company or gaslight company or to the waterworks of a corporation in a manner as to cause loss or damage to the company or corporation, or who shall willfully or fraudulently prevent any meter used for registering the quantity of electricity, gas, or water supplied through it from duly registering the quantity so passing through it, or alter the index of any meter or in any way hinder or interfere with its proper action or just registration, or shall fraudulently use the electricity or fraudulently burn the gas of the company or fraudulently use the water passing through the wire, meter, pipe, fittings, or other of the appliances or appurtenances connected with or belonging to the electric company or gas company or to the waterworks of the corporation, or willfully waste electricity, gas, or water, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be imprisoned not exceeding one year or be fined not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000). In any prosecution under this section proof that any wire, meter, pipe, or fittings have been injured, or that any meter has been prevented from duly registering the quantity of electricity, gas, or water supplied through it, while on the premises occupied by the defendant, shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant caused the injury or prevented the meter from duly registering the quantity of electricity, gas, or water supplied through it, willfully and fraudulently and with intent to injure or defraud.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 279, § 48; G.L. 1909, ch. 345, § 51; G.L. 1923, ch. 397, § 51; P.L. 1930, ch. 1620, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 608, § 57; G.L. 1956, § 11-35-6; P.L. 1986, ch. 544, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 152, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 11-35 - Public Utilities