§ 10-9.1-5. Representation for indigent applicants.
An applicant who is indigent shall be entitled to be represented by the public defender. If the public defender is excused from representing the applicant because of a conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to provide representation, the court shall assign counsel to represent the applicant. An indigent applicant is entitled, to the extent deemed appropriate by the court, to be provided with stenographic, printing, and other costs necessary to proceed under this chapter.
History of Section.P.L. 1974, ch. 220, § 3.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 10 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure in Particular Actions
Chapter 10-9.1 - Post Conviction Remedy