§ 10-9.1-3. Commencement of proceedings — Verification — Filing — Service.
A proceeding is commenced by filing an application verified by the applicant with the clerk of the appropriate court. An application may be filed at any time. Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant and the authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the application must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct. The clerk shall docket the application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to the attention of the court and deliver a copy to the attorney general. A filing fee shall not be required for a proceeding under this chapter.
History of Section.P.L. 1974, ch. 220, § 3.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 10 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure in Particular Actions
Chapter 10-9.1 - Post Conviction Remedy