RCW 79.14.510
[…] The department shall incorporate in every lease such provisions and conditions not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter and not inconsistent with good coal mining practice as it deems necessary and proper for the protection of the state, and, in addition thereto, the department is empowered to adopt such rules, not inconsistent with this chapter and not inconsistent with good mining practice, governing the manner and methods of mining as in its judgment are necessary and proper.
[ 2003 c 334 § 418; 1985 c 459 § 1; 1927 c 255 § 167; RRS § 7797-167. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 155 § 5. Formerly RCW 79.01.668, 78.24.040.]
NOTES:
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Severability—1985 c 459: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1985 c 459 § 10.]
Structure Revised Code of Washington
Chapter 79.14 - Mineral, Coal, Oil, and Gas Leases.
79.14.020 - Leases authorized—Terms—Duration.
79.14.030 - Rental fees—Minimum royalties.
79.14.040 - Compensation to owners of private rights and to state for surface damage.