Revised Code of Washington
[…] However, if a new landowner chooses to maintain the habitat enhancement efforts on the property, the new landowner and the department and the department of natural resources may jointly choose to retain the agreement on the property.
(6) If the department and the department of natural resources receive multiple requests for agreements with private landowners under the habitat incentives program, the departments shall prioritize these requests and shall enter into as many agreements as possible within available budgetary resources.

[ 2005 c 146 § 404; 2000 c 107 § 229; 1997 c 425 § 3. Formerly RCW 77.55.300, 77.12.830.]
NOTES:

Part headings not law—2005 c 146: See note following RCW 77.55.011.


Finding—Intent—1997 c 425: "In an effort to increase the amount of habitat available for fish and wildlife, the legislature finds that it is desirable for the department of fish and wildlife, the department of natural resources, and other interested parties to work closely with private landowners to achieve habitat enhancements. In some instances, private landowners avoid enhancing habitat because of a concern that the presence of fish or wildlife may make future land management more difficult. It is the intent of this act to provide a mechanism that facilitates habitat development while avoiding an adverse impact on the landowner at a later date. The habitat incentives program is not intended to supercede any federal laws." [ 1997 c 425 § 1.]

Structure Revised Code of Washington

Revised Code of Washington

Title 77 - Fish and Wildlife

Chapter 77.55 - Construction Projects in State Waters.

77.55.011 - Definitions.

77.55.021 - Permit.

77.55.031 - Driving across established ford.