Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 96 - Default
Section 9610 - Disposition of collateral after default
(a) Disposition after default.--After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(b) Commercially reasonable disposition.--Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels and at any time and place and on any terms.
(c) Purchase by secured party.--A secured party may purchase collateral:
(1) at a public disposition; or
(2) at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind which is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations.
(d) Warranties on disposition.--A contract for sale, lease, license or other disposition includes the warranties relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment and the like which by operation of law accompany a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract.
(e) Disclaimer of warranties.--A secured party may disclaim or modify warranties under subsection (d):
(1) in a manner which would be effective to disclaim or modify the warranties in a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract of disposition; or
(2) by communicating to the purchaser a record evidencing the contract for disposition and including an express disclaimer or modification of the warranties.
(f) Record sufficient to disclaim warranties.--A record is sufficient to disclaim warranties under subsection (e) if it indicates "There is no warranty relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment or the like in this disposition" or uses words of similar import.
Cross References. Section 9610 is referred to in sections 9408, 9602, 9609, 9611, 9615, 9616, 9618, 9620, 9623 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 9601 - Rights after default; judicial enforcement; consignor or buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes
Section 9602 - Waiver and variance of rights and duties
Section 9603 - Agreement on standards concerning rights and duties
Section 9604 - Procedure if security agreement covers real property or fixtures
Section 9605 - Unknown debtor or secondary obligor
Section 9606 - Time of default for agricultural lien
Section 9607 - Collection and enforcement by secured party
Section 9608 - Application of proceeds of collection or enforcement; liability for deficiency and right to surplus
Section 9609 - Secured party's right to take possession after default
Section 9611 - Notification before disposition of collateral
Section 9612 - Timeliness of notification before disposition of collateral
Section 9613 - Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: general
Section 9614 - Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: consumer-goods transaction
Section 9615 - Application of proceeds of disposition; liability for deficiency and right to surplus
Section 9616 - Explanation of calculation of surplus or deficiency
Section 9617 - Rights of transferee of collateral
Section 9618 - Rights and duties of certain secondary obligors
Section 9619 - Transfer of record or legal title
Section 9620 - Acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of obligation; compulsory disposition of collateral
Section 9621 - Notification of proposal to accept collateral
Section 9622 - Effect of acceptance of collateral
Section 9623 - Right to redeem collateral
Section 9624 - Waiver
Section 9625 - Remedies for secured party's failure to comply with division
Section 9626 - Action in which deficiency or surplus is in issue
Section 9627 - Determination of whether conduct was commercially reasonable
Section 9628 - Nonliability and limitation on liability of secured party; liability of secondary obligor