Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 9610 - Disposition of collateral after default
(a) Disposition after default.--After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(b) Commercially reasonable disposition.--Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels and at any time and place and on any terms.
(c) Purchase by secured party.--A secured party may purchase collateral:
(1) at a public disposition; or
(2) at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind which is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations.
(d) Warranties on disposition.--A contract for sale, lease, license or other disposition includes the warranties relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment and the like which by operation of law accompany a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract.
(e) Disclaimer of warranties.--A secured party may disclaim or modify warranties under subsection (d):
(1) in a manner which would be effective to disclaim or modify the warranties in a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract of disposition; or
(2) by communicating to the purchaser a record evidencing the contract for disposition and including an express disclaimer or modification of the warranties.
(f) Record sufficient to disclaim warranties.--A record is sufficient to disclaim warranties under subsection (e) if it indicates "There is no warranty relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment or the like in this disposition" or uses words of similar import.
Cross References. Section 9610 is referred to in sections 9408, 9602, 9609, 9611, 9615, 9616, 9618, 9620, 9623 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Chapter 96 - Default
Extra - Chapter Notes