Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 96 - Default
Section 9607 - Collection and enforcement by secured party
(a) Collection and enforcement generally.--If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party:
(1) may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party;
(2) may take any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled under section 9315 (relating to secured party's rights on disposition of collateral and in proceeds);
(3) may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor and with respect to any property which secures the obligations of the account debtor or other person obligated on the collateral;
(4) if the secured party holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under section 9104(a)(1) (relating to requirements for control), may apply the balance of the deposit account to the obligation secured by the deposit account; and
(5) if the secured party holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under section 9104(a)(2) or (3), may instruct the bank to pay the balance of the deposit account to or for the benefit of the secured party.
(b) Nonjudicial enforcement of mortgage.--If necessary to enable a secured party to exercise under subsection (a)(3) the right of a debtor to enforce a mortgage nonjudicially, the secured party may record in the office in which a record of the mortgage is recorded:
(1) A copy of the security agreement which creates or provides for a security interest in the obligation secured by the mortgage.
(2) The secured party's sworn affidavit in recordable form stating that:
(i) a default has occurred with respect to the obligation secured by the mortgage; and
(ii) the secured party is entitled to enforce the mortgage nonjudicially.
(c) Commercially reasonable collection and enforcement.--A secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured party:
(1) undertakes to collect from or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral; and
(2) is entitled to charge back uncollected collateral or otherwise to full or limited recourse against the debtor or a secondary obligor.
(d) Expenses of collection and enforcement.--A secured party may deduct from the collections made pursuant to subsection (c) reasonable expenses of collection and enforcement, including reasonable attorney fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.
(e) Duties to secured party not affected.--This section does not determine whether an account debtor, bank or other person obligated on collateral owes a duty to a secured party.
(June 27, 2013, P.L.154, No.30, eff. July 1, 2013)
2013 Amendment. Act 30 amended subsec. (b)(2)(i).
Cross References. Section 9607 is referred to in sections 9601, 9602, 9608, 9623 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 13 - COMMERCIAL CODE
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 9601 - Rights after default; judicial enforcement; consignor or buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes
Section 9602 - Waiver and variance of rights and duties
Section 9603 - Agreement on standards concerning rights and duties
Section 9604 - Procedure if security agreement covers real property or fixtures
Section 9605 - Unknown debtor or secondary obligor
Section 9606 - Time of default for agricultural lien
Section 9608 - Application of proceeds of collection or enforcement; liability for deficiency and right to surplus
Section 9609 - Secured party's right to take possession after default
Section 9610 - Disposition of collateral after default
Section 9611 - Notification before disposition of collateral
Section 9612 - Timeliness of notification before disposition of collateral
Section 9613 - Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: general
Section 9614 - Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: consumer-goods transaction
Section 9615 - Application of proceeds of disposition; liability for deficiency and right to surplus
Section 9616 - Explanation of calculation of surplus or deficiency
Section 9617 - Rights of transferee of collateral
Section 9618 - Rights and duties of certain secondary obligors
Section 9619 - Transfer of record or legal title
Section 9620 - Acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of obligation; compulsory disposition of collateral
Section 9621 - Notification of proposal to accept collateral
Section 9622 - Effect of acceptance of collateral
Section 9623 - Right to redeem collateral
Section 9624 - Waiver
Section 9625 - Remedies for secured party's failure to comply with division
Section 9626 - Action in which deficiency or surplus is in issue
Section 9627 - Determination of whether conduct was commercially reasonable
Section 9628 - Nonliability and limitation on liability of secured party; liability of secondary obligor