Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 91 - Criminal History Record Information
Section 9152 - Procedure
(a) Rules and regulations.--The Attorney General in cooperation with appropriate criminal justice agencies shall promulgate rules and regulations to implement this section and shall establish reasonable fees.
(b) Requests for information.--Any individual requesting to review his or her own criminal history record information shall submit proper identification to the criminal justice agency which maintains his or her record. Proper identification shall be determined by the officials of the repository where the request is made. If criminal history record information exists the individual may review a copy of such information without undue delay for the purpose of review and challenge.
(c) Challenge of accuracy.--The individual may challenge the accuracy of his or her criminal history record information by specifying which portion of the record is incorrect and what the correct version should be. Failure to challenge any portion of the record in existence at that time will place the burden of proving the inaccuracy of any part subsequently challenged upon the individual. Information subsequently added to such record shall also be subject to review, challenge, correction or appeal.
(d) Review of challenge.--All criminal justice agencies shall have 60 days to conduct a review of any challenge and shall have the burden of proving the accuracy of the record. The decision on the challenge shall include all information, including, but not limited to, the jurisdiction and docket number of any relevant court decision which formed a basis for the decision. If the challenge is deemed valid, the appropriate officials must ensure that:
(1) The criminal history record information is corrected.
(2) A certified and corrected copy of the criminal history record information is provided to the individual.
(3) Prior erroneous criminal history record information disseminated to criminal justice agencies shall be destroyed or returned and replaced with corrected information.
(4) The individual is supplied with the names of those noncriminal justice agencies and individuals which have received erroneous criminal history record information.
(e) Appeals.--
(1) If the challenge is ruled invalid, an individual has the right to appeal the decision to the Attorney General within 30 days of notification of the decision by the criminal justice agency.
(2) The Attorney General shall conduct a hearing de novo in accordance with the Administrative Agency Law. The burden of proof shall be upon the party bearing the burden of proof on the challenge.
(3) The decision of the Attorney General may be appealed to the Commonwealth Court by an aggrieved individual.
(Oct. 17, 2008, P.L.1628, No.131, eff. imd.)
2008 Amendment. Act 131 amended subsecs. (d) and (e).
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 9101 - Short title of chapter
Section 9102 - Definitions
Section 9103 - Applicability
Section 9104 - Scope
Section 9105 - Other criminal justice information
Section 9106 - Information in central repository or automated systems
Section 9111 - Duties of criminal justice agencies
Section 9112 - Mandatory fingerprinting
Section 9113 - Disposition reporting by criminal justice agencies
Section 9114 - Correction of inaccurate information
Section 9121 - General regulations
Section 9122 - Expungement
Section 9122.1 - Petition for limited access
Section 9122.2 - Clean slate limited access
Section 9122.3 - Exceptions
Section 9122.4 - Order to vacate order for limited access
Section 9122.5 - Effects of expunged records and records subject to limited access
Section 9122.6 - Employer immunity from liability
Section 9123 - Juvenile records
Section 9124 - Use of records by licensing agencies
Section 9125 - Use of records for employment
Section 9131 - Security requirements for repositories
Section 9141 - Audits
Section 9142 - Quality control
Section 9143 - Regulations
Section 9151 - Right to access and review
Section 9153 - Individual rights on access and review
Section 9158 - Definitions
Section 9158.1 - Right to access
Section 9158.2 - Access
Section 9158.3 - Denial
Section 9158.4 - Judicial review
Section 9158.5 - Protection of information
Section 9158.6 - Current dissemination not limited
Section 9158.7 - Rules and regulations
Section 9161 - Duties of the Attorney General
Section 9171 - Requirements of repositories relating to public notice
Section 9181 - General administrative sanctions
Section 9182 - Criminal penalties (Deleted by amendment)
Section 9183 - Civil actions