Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 91 - Criminal History Record Information
Section 9102 - Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
history record information.
"Audit." The process of reviewing compliance with applicable Federal and State laws and regulations related to the privacy and security of criminal history record information.
"Automated systems." A computer or other internally programmed device capable of automatically accepting and processing data, including computer programs, data communication links, input and output data and data storage devices.
"Central repository." The central location for the collection, compilation, maintenance and dissemination of criminal history record information by the Pennsylvania State Police.
"Criminal history record information." Information collected by criminal justice agencies concerning individuals, and arising from the initiation of a criminal proceeding, consisting of identifiable descriptions, dates and notations of arrests, indictments, informations or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions arising therefrom. The term does not include intelligence information, investigative information or treatment information, including medical and psychological information, or information and records specified in section 9104 (relating to scope).
"Criminal justice agency." Any court, including the minor judiciary, with criminal jurisdiction or any other governmental agency, or subunit thereof, created by statute or by the State or Federal constitutions, specifically authorized to perform as its principal function the administration of criminal justice, and which allocates a substantial portion of its annual budget to such function. Criminal justice agencies include, but are not limited to: organized State and municipal police departments, local detention facilities, county, regional and State correctional facilities,
* * *