Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 73 - Arbitration
Section 7314 - Vacating award by court
(a) General rule.--
(1) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:
(i) the court would vacate the award under section 7341 (relating to common law arbitration) if this subchapter were not applicable;
(ii) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption or misconduct in any of the arbitrators prejudicing the rights of any party;
(iii) the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(iv) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon good cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section 7307 (relating to hearing before arbitrators), as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(v) there was no agreement to arbitrate and the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate was not adversely determined in proceedings under section 7304 (relating to court proceedings to compel or stay arbitration) and the applicant-party raised the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate at the hearing.
(2) The fact that the relief awarded by the arbitrators was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.
(b) Time limitation.--An application under this section shall be made within 30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, except that, if predicated upon corruption, fraud, misconduct or other improper means, it shall be made within 30 days after such grounds are known or should have been known to the applicant.
(c) Further hearing.--If the court vacates the award on grounds other than stated in subsection (a)(1)(v), the court may order a rehearing before new arbitrators chosen as prescribed in the agreement to arbitrate. Absent a method prescribed in the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall choose new arbitrators in accordance with section 7305 (relating to appointment of arbitrators by court). If the award is vacated on grounds not affecting the competency of the arbitrators under subsection (a)(1)(i) through (iv), the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrators who made the award or their successors appointed in accordance with section 7305. The time period within which the agreement requires the original award to be made is applicable to the rehearing and commences from the date of the court order directing a rehearing.
(d) Confirmation of award.--If an application to vacate the award is denied and no application to modify or correct the award is pending, the court shall confirm the award.
Cross References. Section 7314 is referred to in sections 7311, 7313 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 7301 - Short title of subchapter
Section 7302 - Scope of subchapter
Section 7303 - Validity of agreement to arbitrate
Section 7304 - Court proceedings to compel or stay arbitration
Section 7305 - Appointment of arbitrators by court
Section 7306 - Action by arbitrators
Section 7307 - Hearing before arbitrators
Section 7308 - Representation by attorney
Section 7309 - Witnesses, subpoenas, oaths and depositions
Section 7310 - Award of arbitrators
Section 7311 - Change of award by arbitrators
Section 7312 - Fees and expenses of arbitration
Section 7313 - Confirmation of award by court
Section 7315 - Modification or correction of award by court
Section 7316 - Judgment or decree on award
Section 7317 - Form and service of applications to court
Section 7318 - Court and jurisdiction
Section 7319 - Venue of court proceedings
Section 7320 - Appeals from court orders
Section 7321.1 - Short title of subchapter
Section 7321.2 - Definitions
Section 7321.3 - Notice
Section 7321.4 - When subchapter applies
Section 7321.5 - Effect of agreement to arbitrate; nonwaivable provisions
Section 7321.6 - Application for judicial relief
Section 7321.7 - Validity of agreement to arbitrate
Section 7321.8 - Motion to compel or stay arbitration
Section 7321.9 - Provisional remedies
Section 7321.10 - Initiation of arbitration
Section 7321.11 - Consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings
Section 7321.12 - Appointment of arbitrator; service as a neutral arbitrator
Section 7321.13 - Disclosure by arbitrator
Section 7321.14 - Action by majority
Section 7321.15 - Immunity of arbitrator; competency to testify; attorney fees and costs
Section 7321.16 - Arbitration process
Section 7321.17 - Representation by attorney
Section 7321.18 - Witnesses; subpoenas; depositions; discovery
Section 7321.19 - Judicial enforcement of preaward ruling by arbitrator
Section 7321.20 - Award
Section 7321.21 - Change of award by arbitrator
Section 7321.22 - Remedies; fees and expenses of arbitration proceeding
Section 7321.23 - Confirmation of award
Section 7321.24 - Vacating award
Section 7321.25 - Modification or correction of award
Section 7321.26 - Judgment on award; attorney fees and litigation expenses
Section 7321.27 - Jurisdiction
Section 7321.28 - Venue
Section 7321.29 - Appeals
Section 7321.30 - Uniformity of application and construction
Section 7321.31 - Relationship to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act
Section 7341 - Common law arbitration
Section 7342 - Procedure
Section 7361 - Compulsory arbitration
Section 7362 - Voluntary arbitration of pending judicial matters