Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 57 - Officers, Directors and Members
Section 5712 - Standard of care, justifiable reliance and business judgment rule
(a) General rule.--A director of a nonprofit corporation shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the corporation and shall perform the duties of a director, including duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, including the skill and diligence that a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances and reasonable inquiry into those issues required by the statutes of this Commonwealth to be considered in the circumstances and those interests and factors listed in section 5715(a) (relating to exercise of powers generally) or 5716(a) (relating to alternative standard) that the director considers appropriate. This subsection is subject to subsection (d) where applicable.
(a.1) Justifiable reliance.--In performing the duties of a director and in satisfying the requirements of subsection (d), a director is entitled to rely in good faith on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by any of the following:
(1) One or more officers or employees of the corporation or an affiliate of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented.
(2) Counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters which the director reasonably believes to be within the professional or expert competence of such person.
(3) A committee of the board upon which the director does not serve, duly designated in accordance with law, as to matters within its designated authority, which committee the director reasonably believes to merit confidence.
(b) Effect of actual knowledge.--A director is not considered to be acting in good faith under subsection (a.1) if the director has actual knowledge concerning the matter that causes the director to believe reliance is unwarranted.
(c) Officers.--(Deleted by amendment).
(d) Business judgment rule.--A director who makes a business judgment in good faith fulfills the duties under this section if:
(1) the subject of the business judgment does not involve self-dealing by the director or an associate or affiliate of the director;
(2) the director is informed with respect to the subject of the business judgment to the extent the director reasonably believes to be appropriate under the circumstances; and
(3) the director rationally believes that the business judgment is in the best interests of the corporation.
(e) Burden of proof.--A person challenging the conduct of a director as violating the duty of care under this section has the burden of proving:
(1) a breach of the duty of care, including the inapplicability of the provisions as to the fulfillment of that duty under subsection (d); and
(2) in a damage action, that the breach was the legal cause of damage suffered by the corporation.
(Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.1791, No.122, eff. 60 days)
Cross References. Section 5712 is referred to in sections 5715, 5716, 5717 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 15 - CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 5701 - Applicability of subchapter
Section 5702 - Manner of giving notice
Section 5702.1 - Optional procedures for giving of notice (Repealed)
Section 5703 - Place and notice of meetings of board of directors or other body
Section 5704 - Place and notice of meetings of members
Section 5705 - Waiver of notice
Section 5706 - Modification of proposal contained in notice
Section 5707 - Exception to requirement of notice
Section 5708 - Use of conference telephone or other electronic technology
Section 5709 - Conduct of members meeting
Section 5711 - Alternative provisions
Section 5713 - Personal liability of directors
Section 5714 - Presumption of assent
Section 5715 - Exercise of powers generally
Section 5716 - Alternative standard
Section 5717 - Limitation on standing
Section 5718 - (Reserved)
Section 5719 - Renunciation of corporate opportunities
Section 5721 - Board of directors
Section 5722 - Qualifications of directors
Section 5723 - Number of directors
Section 5724 - Term of office of directors
Section 5725 - Selection of directors
Section 5726 - Removal of directors
Section 5727 - Quorum of and action by directors
Section 5728 - Interested directors or officers; quorum
Section 5729 - Voting rights of directors
Section 5730 - Compensation of directors
Section 5731 - Executive and other committees of the board
Section 5732 - Officers
Section 5733 - Removal of officers and agents
Section 5733.1 - Officer's standard of care and justifiable reliance
Section 5733.2 - Personal liability of officers
Section 5734 - Other body
Section 5741 - Third-party actions
Section 5742 - Derivative and corporate actions
Section 5743 - Mandatory indemnification
Section 5744 - Procedure for effecting indemnification
Section 5745 - Advancing expenses
Section 5746 - Supplementary coverage
Section 5747 - Power to purchase insurance
Section 5748 - Application to surviving or new corporations
Section 5749 - Application to employee benefit plans
Section 5750 - Duration and extent of coverage
Section 5751 - Classes and qualifications of membership
Section 5752 - Organization on a stock share basis
Section 5753 - Membership certificates
Section 5754 - Members grouped in local units
Section 5755 - Time of holding meetings of members
Section 5756 - Quorum
Section 5757 - Action by members
Section 5758 - Voting rights of members
Section 5759 - Voting and other action by proxy
Section 5760 - (Reserved)
Section 5761 - (Reserved)
Section 5762 - Voting by corporations
Section 5763 - Determination of members of record
Section 5764 - (Reserved)
* * *