Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 5707.1 - Assessment notice and hearings
(a) Notice of assessment and payment.--
(1) The authority shall serve notice of the assessment determined pursuant to section 5707 (relating to budget and assessments) to each owner by electronic mail, as provided in 52 Pa. Code § 1001.51(b) (relating to service by the authority). The authority shall post the assessment for each utility group on its Internet website.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), an assessment must be paid within 30 days of service as provided in 52 Pa. Code § 1001.54(a)(4) (relating to date of service).
(3) The authority may provide by regulation for the payment of an assessment in scheduled installments.
(b) Assessment hearings.--
(1) Within 15 days after service of notice of assessment, an owner may file a petition with the authority which specifically avers the reason that the assessment is excessive, erroneous, unlawful or otherwise invalid. The authority may prescribe filing procedures and the form for the petition.
(2) The authority shall fix the time and place for a hearing on a properly filed petition and shall serve notice thereof upon parties in interest. After the conclusion of the hearing, the authority shall issue a decision and findings in sufficient detail to enable a court to determine, on appeal, the controverted question presented by the proceeding and whether proper weight was given to the evidence.
(3) The filing of a petition under this subsection does not relieve the owner of the obligation to pay the assessment within the specified time frame. If a refund due from the authority to the objecting owner or an additional assessment payment due from the objecting owner to the authority is required, the payment must be made within ten days after notice of the findings of the authority.
(c) Appeals.--A suit or proceeding may not be commenced or maintained in a court for the purpose of restraining or delaying the collection or payment of an assessment made under this chapter. A person aggrieved by an order of the authority entered under this section may appeal as provided in section 5705(d) (relating to contested complaints).
(July 9, 2013, P.L.455, No.64, eff. imd.)
2013 Amendment. Act 64 added section 5707.1.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 53 - MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
Chapter 57 - Taxicabs and Limousines in First Class Cities
Extra - Chapter Notes