Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 5460 - Relation of health care agent to court-appointed guardian and other agents
(a) Accountability of health care agent.--If a principal who has executed a health care power of attorney is later adjudicated an incapacitated person and a guardian of the person to make health care decisions is appointed by a court, the health care agent is accountable to the guardian as well as to the principal. In its guardianship order and determination of a person's incapacity, the court shall determine the extent to which the health care agent's authority to act remains in effect.
(b) Nomination of guardian of person.--In a health care power of attorney, a principal may nominate a guardian of the person for the principal for consideration by a court if incapacity proceedings for the principal's person are thereafter commenced. If a court determines that the appointment of a guardian is necessary, the court shall appoint a guardian in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination except for good cause or disqualification.
(c) Reasonable expenses.--In fulfilling the health care needs for a principal, a health care agent may incur reasonable expenses, including the purchase of health care insurance, to the extent the expenses are not otherwise covered by insurance or other similar benefits. Payment for the expenses or reimbursement to the health care agent for the expenses from the principal's funds shall be made by either of the following:
(1) A guardian of the estate of the principal.
(2) An agent acting on behalf of the principal under a power of attorney if the agent has the power to disburse the funds of the principal.
(July 8, 2016, P.L.497, No.79, eff. Jan. 1, 2017)
2016 Amendment. Act 79 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References. Section 5460 is referred to in sections 5453, 5456, 5461 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Chapter 54 - Health Care
Extra - Chapter Notes