Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 54 - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement
Section 5427 - Inconvenient forum
(a) General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion or request of another court.
(b) Factors.--Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this Commonwealth shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(2) the length of time the child has resided outside this Commonwealth;
(3) the distance between the court in this Commonwealth and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(4) the relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(5) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(6) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
(7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(8) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.
(c) Stay.--If a court of this Commonwealth determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.
(d) Jurisdiction declined.--A court of this Commonwealth may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this chapter if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding.
Cross References. Section 5427 is referred to in sections 5421, 5423, 5426, 5428 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 23 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 5401 - Short title of chapter
Section 5402 - Definitions
Section 5403 - Proceedings governed by other law
Section 5404 - Application to Native American tribes
Section 5405 - International application of chapter
Section 5406 - Effect of child custody determination
Section 5407 - Priority
Section 5408 - Notice to persons outside Commonwealth
Section 5409 - Appearance and limited immunity
Section 5410 - Communication between courts
Section 5411 - Taking testimony in another state
Section 5412 - Cooperation between courts; preservation of records
Section 5421 - Initial child custody jurisdiction
Section 5422 - Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
Section 5423 - Jurisdiction to modify determination
Section 5424 - Temporary emergency jurisdiction
Section 5425 - Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder
Section 5426 - Simultaneous proceedings
Section 5428 - Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct
Section 5429 - Information to be submitted to court
Section 5430 - Appearance of parties and child
Section 5441 - Definitions
Section 5442 - Enforcement under Hague Convention
Section 5443 - Duty to enforce
Section 5444 - Temporary visitation
Section 5445 - Registration of child custody determination
Section 5446 - Enforcement of registered determination
Section 5447 - Simultaneous proceedings
Section 5448 - Expedited enforcement of child custody determination
Section 5449 - Service of petition and order
Section 5450 - Hearing and order
Section 5451 - Warrant to take physical custody of child
Section 5452 - Costs, fees and expenses
Section 5453 - Recognition and enforcement
Section 5454 - Appeals
Section 5455 - Role of prosecutor or public official
Section 5456 - Role of law enforcement
Section 5457 - Costs and expenses
Section 5471 - Intrastate application
Section 5481 - Application and construction
Section 5482 - Severability