Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 23 - Hunting and Furtaking
Section 2308 - Unlawful devices and methods
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to hunt or aid, abet, assist or conspire to hunt any game or wildlife through the use of:
(1) An automatic firearm or similar device.
(2) A semiautomatic rifle or pistol, except as set forth in subsection (b.1).
(3) (Reserved).
(4) A semiautomatic shotgun or magazine shotgun for hunting or taking small game, furbearers, turkey or unprotected birds unless the shotgun is plugged to a two-shell capacity in the magazine.
(5) (Deleted by amendment).
(6) Any recorded call or sound or recorded or electronically amplified imitation of a call or sound of any description or any other call or sound or imitation of calls or sounds which are prohibited by regulations of the commission. The commission shall be authorized, by resolution, to adopt rules and regulations authorizing the limited use of recorded calls or sounds or recorded or electronically amplified imitation of calls or sounds when such use is necessary in the commission's judgment to protect the public health and safety or to preserve that species or any other endangered by it.
(7) A vehicle or conveyance of any kind or its attachment propelled by other than manpower. Nothing in this subsection shall pertain to any of the following:
(i) A motorboat or sailboat if the motor has been completely shut off or sail furled, and the progress thereof has ceased.
(ii) A motorized wheelchair if the person has been issued a permit to hunt under section 2923(a.1) (relating to disabled person permits).
(8) Any artificial or natural bait, hay, grain, fruit, nut, salt, chemical, mineral or other food as an enticement for game or wildlife, regardless of kind and quantity, or take advantage of any such area or food or bait prior to 30 days after the removal of such material and its residue. Nothing contained in this subsection shall pertain to normal or accepted farming, habitat management practices, oil and gas drilling, mining, forest management activities or other legitimate commercial or industrial practices. Upon discovery of such baited areas, whether prosecution is contemplated or not, the commission may cause a reasonable area surrounding the enticement to be posted against hunting or taking game or wildlife. The posters shall remain for 30 days after complete removal of the bait.
* * *
(ii) Any licensed hunter in cities of the first class, while hunting on private property and using a bow and arrow or crossbow, using bait to attract deer for removal as provided by commission regulations.
(iii) Any licensed hunter in special regulation areas, other than counties of the second class, using bait to attract deer for removal as provided by commission regulations.
(3) Any artificial or manufactured turkey blind consisting of all manmade materials of sufficient density to block the detection of movement within the blind from an observer located outside of the blind.
(4) Any natural or manmade nonliving bait used to attract coyotes for hunting or trapping.
(5) Any electronic or mechanical device used to attract coyotes for hunting or trapping.
(6) Any decoy used in the trapping or hunting of furbearers.
(b.1) Additional exception.--A semiautomatic rifle may be used to hunt game in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commission.
(c) Penalties.--
(1) A violation of subsection (a)(1), (2), (4) or (5) is a summary offense of the fifth degree.
(2) A violation of subsection (a)(7) is a summary offense of the third degree.
(3) A violation of any other provision of this section is a summary offense of the fourth degree.
(Apr. 13, 1988, P.L.350, No.52, eff. July 1, 1988; Nov. 25, 1988, P.L.1082, No.125, eff. imd.; Mar. 29, 1996, P.L.41, No.13, eff. imd.; Dec. 19, 1996, P.L.1442, No.184, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.783, No.111, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.937, No.125, eff. imd.; June 28, 2002, P.L.474, No.79, eff. 60 days; Dec. 22, 2005, P.L.452, No.86, eff. 60 days; July 3, 2007, P.L.79, No.26, eff. 60 days; Dec. 10, 2015, P.L.446, No.76, eff. 60 days; Nov. 21, 2016, P.L.1317, No.168; July 1, 2020, P.L.529, No.41, eff. 60 days)
2020 Repeal. Act 42 repealed subsec. (b)(1)(ii).
* * *