Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 23 - Hunting and Furtaking
Section 2307 - Unlawful taking or possession of game or wildlife
(a) General rule.--It is unlawful for any person to aid, abet, attempt or conspire to hunt for or take or possess, use, transport or conceal any game or wildlife unlawfully taken or not properly marked or any part thereof, or to hunt for, trap, take, kill, transport, conceal, possess or use any game or wildlife contrary to the provisions of this title.
(b) Hunting before and after lawful hunting hours.--It is unlawful for any person to take, injure, kill, possess or transport or knowingly aid, abet, assist, attempt or conspire in any manner to take, injure, kill, possess or transport any game or wildlife or any part thereof which was taken within 30 minutes prior to the commencement of lawful hunting hours or within 30 minutes after the cessation of lawful hunting hours.
(c) Wild birds and wild animals taken outside Commonwealth.--Nothing in this title shall prohibit the possession, at any time, of wild birds or wild animals lawfully taken outside of this Commonwealth which are tagged and marked in accordance with the laws of the state or nation where the wild birds or wild animals were taken. It is unlawful to transport or possess wild birds or wild animals from another state or nation which have been unlawfully taken, killed or exported.
(d) Exceptions.--This section shall not apply to:
(1) Authorized individuals who euthanize critically injured game or wildlife, which shall be permitted when it is reasonable to believe that the chance of survival of the injured game or wildlife is minimal or the injured game or wildlife poses a threat to human safety.
(2) Individuals who find and retain for their own use any deer or elk antler which is shed through natural causes. This paragraph shall not be construed to permit any individual possessing a shed antler to sell, barter or trade or to offer to sell, barter or trade any shed antler.
(e) Penalties.--A violation of this section relating to:
(1) Threatened or endangered species is a misdemeanor of the second degree.
(2) Elk or bear is a summary offense of the first degree.
(3) Deer is a summary offense of the second degree.
(3.1) (Deleted by amendment).
(4) Bobcat or otter is a summary offense of the third degree.
(5) Wild turkey or beaver is a summary offense of the fourth degree.
(6) Any other game or wildlife is a summary offense of the fifth degree.
(f) Definition.--As used in this section, the term "authorized individual" means any person who:
(1) Has 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses) enforcement powers.
(2) Is a currently employed waterways conservation officer or deputy waterways conservation officer.
(3) Is a currently employed wildlife conservation officer or deputy wildlife conservation officer.
(4) Is a currently employed State park ranger or a State forest ranger.
(5) Is a veterinarian licensed to practice in the United States.
(Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1274, No.166, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.783, No.111, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.937, No.125, eff. imd.; Dec. 13, 2001, P.L.897, No.98, eff. imd.; Dec. 30, 2003, P.L.436, No.63, eff. 60 days; July 9, 2010, P.L.387, No.54, eff. 60 days)
2010 Amendment. Act 54 amended subsecs. (b) and (e). See section 6 of Act 54 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to public notice.
2001 Amendment. Act 98 amended subsec. (d).
1998 Amendment. Act 166 amended subsecs. (b) and (d) and added subsecs. (e) and (f).
Cross References. Section 2307 is referred to in section 2102 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 34 - GAME
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 2301 - Prima facie evidence of hunting
Section 2302 - Interference with lawful taking of wildlife or other activities permitted by this title prohibited
Section 2303 - Hunting on Sunday prohibited
Section 2304 - Ownership of carcass of game or wildlife
Section 2305 - Retrieval and disposition of killed or wounded game or wildlife
Section 2306 - Killing game or wildlife by mistake
Section 2308 - Unlawful devices and methods
Section 2309 - Unlawful removal of game or wildlife from place of refuge
Section 2310 - Unlawful use of lights while hunting
Section 2311 - Restrictions on recreational spotlighting
Section 2312 - Buying and selling game
Section 2313 - Investigation and seizure of game or wildlife
Section 2314 - Trespass on private property while hunting
Section 2315 - Hunting on Sunday without written permission
Section 2321 - Unlawful killing or taking of big game
Section 2322 - Prohibited devices and methods
Section 2323 - Tagging and reporting big game kills
Section 2324 - Parties hunting big game
Section 2325 - Cooperation after lawfully killing big game
Section 2326 - Excess kill of big game
Section 2327 - Subsequent kill if big game unfit for human consumption
Section 2328 - Shipping or transporting big game
Section 2329 - Additional penalty for poaching (Repealed)
Section 2341 - Possession and transportation of small game
Section 2361 - Unlawful acts concerning taking of furbearers
Section 2362 - Permitted acts
Section 2363 - Trapping exception for certain persons
Section 2364 - Penalties
Section 2381 - Dogs pursuing, injuring or killing game or wildlife
Section 2382 - Training dogs on small game
Section 2383 - Dogs pursuing, injuring or killing big game
Section 2384 - Declaring dogs public nuisances
Section 2385 - Destruction of dogs declared public nuisances
Section 2386 - Penalties