Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
Section 1926 - Presumption against retroactive effect
No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 1901 - Rules of interpretation
Section 1902 - Number; gender; tense
Section 1903 - Words and phrases
Section 1904 - Numerals
Section 1905 - Joint authority; quorum
Section 1906 - Bonds
Section 1907 - Uniform standard time
Section 1908 - Computation of time
Section 1909 - Time; publication for successive weeks
Section 1910 - Time; computation of months
Section 1921 - Legislative intent controls
Section 1922 - Presumptions in ascertaining legislative intent
Section 1923 - Grammar and punctuation of statutes
Section 1924 - Construction of titles, preambles, provisos, exceptions and headings
Section 1925 - Constitutional construction of statutes
Section 1927 - Construction of uniform laws
Section 1928 - Rule of strict and liberal construction
Section 1929 - Penalties no bar to civil remedies
Section 1930 - Penalties for each offense
Section 1931 - Intent to defraud
Section 1932 - Statutes in pari materia
Section 1933 - Particular controls general
Section 1934 - Irreconcilable clauses in the same statute
Section 1935 - Irreconcilable statutes passed by same General Assembly
Section 1936 - Irreconcilable statutes passed by different General Assemblies
Section 1937 - References to statutes and regulations
Section 1938 - References to public bodies and public officers
Section 1939 - Use of comments and reports
Section 1951 - Interpretation of amendatory statutes
Section 1952 - Effect of separate amendments on code provisions enacted by same General Assembly
Section 1953 - Construction of amendatory statutes
Section 1954 - Merger of subsequent amendments
Section 1955 - Two or more amendments to same provision, one overlooking the other
Section 1956 - Repeal of amendatory statutes and original statutes subsequently amended
Section 1957 - Ineffective provisions not revived by reenactment in amendatory statutes
Section 1961 - Effect of reenactment on original statute
Section 1962 - Repeal and reenactment
Section 1963 - Effect of reenactment on intervening statutes
Section 1971 - Implied repeal by later statute
Section 1972 - Nonexistence of reason for statute does not effect repeal
Section 1973 - No implied repeal by nonuser
Section 1974 - Effect of separate repeals on code provisions by same General Assembly
Section 1975 - Effect of repeal on limitations
Section 1976 - Effect of repeal on rights, et cetera
Section 1977 - Repeal does not revive repealed statute
Section 1978 - Repeal as obsolete does not affect substantive rights
Section 1991 - Definitions