Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1926 - Presumption against retroactive effect
No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
Extra - Chapter Notes