Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 19 - Rules of Construction
Section 1921 - Legislative intent controls
(a) Object and scope of construction of statutes.--The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.
(b) Unambiguous words control construction.--When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.
(c) Matters considered in ascertaining intent.--When the words of a statute are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other matters:
(1) The occasion and necessity for the statute.
(2) The circumstances under which it was enacted.
(3) The mischief to be remedied.
(4) The object to be attained.
(5) The former law, if any, including other statutes upon the same or similar subjects.
(6) The consequences of a particular interpretation.
(7) The contemporaneous legislative history.
(8) Legislative and administrative interpretations of such statute.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 1901 - Rules of interpretation
Section 1902 - Number; gender; tense
Section 1903 - Words and phrases
Section 1904 - Numerals
Section 1905 - Joint authority; quorum
Section 1906 - Bonds
Section 1907 - Uniform standard time
Section 1908 - Computation of time
Section 1909 - Time; publication for successive weeks
Section 1910 - Time; computation of months
Section 1922 - Presumptions in ascertaining legislative intent
Section 1923 - Grammar and punctuation of statutes
Section 1924 - Construction of titles, preambles, provisos, exceptions and headings
Section 1925 - Constitutional construction of statutes
Section 1926 - Presumption against retroactive effect
Section 1927 - Construction of uniform laws
Section 1928 - Rule of strict and liberal construction
Section 1929 - Penalties no bar to civil remedies
Section 1930 - Penalties for each offense
Section 1931 - Intent to defraud
Section 1932 - Statutes in pari materia
Section 1933 - Particular controls general
Section 1934 - Irreconcilable clauses in the same statute
Section 1935 - Irreconcilable statutes passed by same General Assembly
Section 1936 - Irreconcilable statutes passed by different General Assemblies
Section 1937 - References to statutes and regulations
Section 1938 - References to public bodies and public officers
Section 1939 - Use of comments and reports
Section 1951 - Interpretation of amendatory statutes
Section 1952 - Effect of separate amendments on code provisions enacted by same General Assembly
Section 1953 - Construction of amendatory statutes
Section 1954 - Merger of subsequent amendments
Section 1955 - Two or more amendments to same provision, one overlooking the other
Section 1956 - Repeal of amendatory statutes and original statutes subsequently amended
Section 1957 - Ineffective provisions not revived by reenactment in amendatory statutes
Section 1961 - Effect of reenactment on original statute
Section 1962 - Repeal and reenactment
Section 1963 - Effect of reenactment on intervening statutes
Section 1971 - Implied repeal by later statute
Section 1972 - Nonexistence of reason for statute does not effect repeal
Section 1973 - No implied repeal by nonuser
Section 1974 - Effect of separate repeals on code provisions by same General Assembly
Section 1975 - Effect of repeal on limitations
Section 1976 - Effect of repeal on rights, et cetera
Section 1977 - Repeal does not revive repealed statute
Section 1978 - Repeal as obsolete does not affect substantive rights
Section 1991 - Definitions