Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
Section 1518 - Reports on mental or physical disabilities or disorders
(a) Definition of disorders and disabilities.--The Medical Advisory Board shall define disorders characterized by lapses of consciousness or other mental or physical disabilities affecting the ability of a person to drive safely for the purpose of the reports required by this section.
(b) Reports by health care personnel.--All physicians, podiatrists, chiropractors, physician assistants, certified registered nurse practitioners and other persons authorized to diagnose or treat disorders and disabilities defined by the Medical Advisory Board shall report to the department, in writing, the full name, date of birth and address of every person over 15 years of age diagnosed as having any specified disorder or disability within ten days.
(c) Responsibility of institution heads.--The person in charge of every mental hospital, institution or clinic, or any alcohol or drug treatment facility, shall be responsible to assure that reports are filed in accordance with subsection (b).
(d) Confidentiality of reports.--The reports required by this section shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purpose of determining the qualifications of any person to drive a motor vehicle on the highways of this Commonwealth.
(e) Use of report as evidence.--No report forwarded under the provisions of this section shall be used as evidence in any civil or criminal trial except in any proceeding under section 1519(c) (relating to determination of incompetency).
(f) Immunity from civil and criminal liability.--No civil or criminal action may be brought against any person or agency for providing the information required under this system.
(g) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Chiropractor." A chiropractor acting within the scope of practice contained in the act of December 16, 1986 (P.L.1646, No.188), known as the Chiropractic Practice Act.
"Podiatrist." A podiatrist acting within the scope of practice contained in the act of March 2, 1956 (1955 P.L.1206, No.375), known as the Podiatry Practice Act.
(July 15, 2004, P.L.698, No.76, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment. Section 2 of Act 76 provided that any regulations of the Department of Transportation that are inconsistent with Act 76 are hereby abrogated to the extent of that inconsistency.
Cross References. Section 1518 is referred to in section 1503 of this title.
Structure Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Extra - Chapter Notes
Section 1501 - Drivers required to be licensed
Section 1502 - Persons exempt from licensing
Section 1503 - Persons ineligible for licensing; license issuance to minors; junior driver's license
Section 1504 - Classes of licenses
Section 1505 - Learners' permits
Section 1506 - Application for driver's license or learner's permit
Section 1507 - Application for driver's license or learner's permit by minor
Section 1508 - Examination of applicant for driver's license
Section 1508.1 - Physical examinations
Section 1509 - Qualifications for school bus driver endorsement
Section 1510 - Issuance and content of driver's license
Section 1511 - Carrying and exhibiting driver's license on demand
Section 1512 - Restrictions on drivers' licenses
Section 1513 - Duplicate and substitute drivers' licenses and learners' permits
Section 1514 - Expiration and renewal of drivers' licenses
Section 1515 - Notice of change of name or address
Section 1516 - Department records
Section 1517 - Medical Advisory Board
Section 1519 - Determination of incompetency
Section 1520 - Acknowledgment of littering provisions
Section 1531 - Administration of system by department
Section 1532 - Suspension of operating privilege
Section 1533 - Suspension of operating privilege for failure to respond to citation
Section 1534 - Notice of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition
Section 1535 - Schedule of convictions and points
Section 1536 - Notice of assignment of points
Section 1537 - Removal of points
Section 1538 - School, examination or hearing on accumulation of points or excessive speeding
Section 1539 - Suspension of operating privilege on accumulation of points
Section 1540 - Surrender of license
Section 1541 - Period of disqualification, revocation or suspension of operating privilege
Section 1542 - Revocation of habitual offender's license
Section 1543 - Driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked
Section 1544 - Additional period of revocation or suspension
Section 1545 - Restoration of operating privilege
Section 1546 - Suspension or revocation of nonresident's operating privilege
Section 1547 - Chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance
Section 1548 - Requirements for driving under influence offenders
Section 1549 - Establishment of schools
Section 1550 - Judicial review
Section 1551 - Notice of department action
Section 1552 - Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition
Section 1553 - Occupational limited license
Section 1554 - Probationary license
Section 1555 - Delay of suspension, revocation or disqualification
Section 1556 - Ignition interlock limited license
Section 1571 - Violations concerning licenses
Section 1572 - Cancellation of driver's license
Section 1573 - Displaying a foreign license during suspension or revocation
Section 1574 - Permitting unauthorized person to drive
Section 1575 - Permitting violation of title
Section 1576 - Local authorities liable for negligence of their employees (Repealed)
Section 1581 - Driver's License Compact
Section 1582 - Definitions
Section 1583 - Compensation of compact administrator
Section 1584 - Furnishing of information to other states
Section 1585 - Actions of courts and other agencies
Section 1586 - Duties of department