Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
Section 1510 - Issuance and content of driver's license
(a) General rule.--The department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license indicating the type or general class of vehicles the licensee is authorized to drive and any endorsements or restrictions, which 
* * *
(1) Beginning as soon as practicable, but no later than 18 months following the effective date of this subsection, the department shall issue a driver's license or identification card that clearly indicates that the person is a veteran of the United States Armed Forces. A qualified applicant is an individual who has served in the United States Armed Forces, including a reserve component or the National Guard, and who was discharged or released from such service under conditions other than dishonorable.
(2) Upon receipt of an application from a qualified applicant accompanied by such documentation as the department shall require, the department shall independently validate the documentation and immediately issue to the veteran a driver's license or identification card displaying a veteran designation without submitting the application or documentation to the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs for review, approval or validation. There shall be no fee for the veteran designation, but the qualified applicant must pay any renewal or duplicate driver's license or identification card fees.
(3) The department and the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs shall enter into an agreement whereby the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs shall reimburse the Motor License Fund for the department's actual costs of the issuance of a veteran's designation on drivers' licenses and identification cards. Reimbursement shall be paid from the Veterans' Trust Fund or such other funds available for this purpose.
(4) A person who falsely represents himself as a veteran of the United States Armed Forces on an application for a driver's license or identification card is subject to the penalty under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904(b) (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities).
(b) Identification card.--The department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue an identification card to any person ten years of age or older who has made application therefor in such manner as the department shall prescribe or whose driver's license has been surrendered to the department because of a suspension or revocation of an operating privilege under this or any other title. Program participants in the Address Confidentiality Program under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 67 may use a substitute address designated by the Office of Victim Advocate as their address. Except as provided in subsection (j), the identification card shall have substantially the same content as a driver's license but shall clearly indicate that it is not a driver's license. Upon failure of any person to pass any examination required under section 1514 (relating to expiration and renewal of drivers' licenses), the department shall, where appropriate, issue a complimentary identification card as an expression of gratitude for years of safe driving. The card shall only be issued upon receipt of the person's driver's license.
(c) Anatomical donors.--Any person who is registered as an anatomical organ donor and who has in his possession a card issued by the recipient organization may attach the card to the reverse side of his driver's license or identification card in such a way as to permit the removal of this card should the person no longer desire to be designated as an anatomical donor. Any person may also attach to the reverse side of his driver's license or identification card a symbol provided by the Department of Health designating a person to be an anatomical donor. The department shall distribute such symbols at all photo license centers and shall make such symbols available in quantity to any political subdivision or organization on request. Information concerning registered donor status may be included as a part of the person's personal medical data.
(d) Medical history record.--Any person may attach to the reverse side of his driver's license or identification card information relating to his personal medical history.
(e) Use of identification cards.--If a person has an established policy of accepting a driver's license issued pursuant to subsection (a) for the purpose of identification for the acceptance of a check given for payment of purchase or for the cashing of a check, the person shall also accept an identification card issued pursuant to subsection (b) for the same purpose. It shall be a defense to a prosecution under this subsection that the person was not presented with notice of the provisions of this subsection.
(f) Waiver.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the department shall issue a driver's license to an otherwise eligible person who has no Social Security number if the person submits a waiver obtained from the Federal Government permitting him not to have a Social Security number. The department may require other identifiers, including, but not limited to, a taxpayer identification number, before issuing the license.
(g) Completion of process.--
(1) For purposes of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-31, 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg et seq.), this subsection applies to statutes requiring determination of completion of the licensing process.
(2) The process of issuing a driver's license is complete when a license bearing the licensee's photograph, photographic facsimile or image has been issued by the department.
(h) Sale of photographs prohibited.--Neither the department nor any person under contract with the department shall sell photographs of holders of a driver's license or identification card for any commercial purpose.
* * *