Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
Section 1510 - Issuance and content of driver's license
(a) General rule.--The department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license indicating the type or general class of vehicles the licensee is authorized to drive and any endorsements or restrictions, which license, except as provided in subsection (j), shall contain a distinguishing number assigned by the department to the licensee, the actual name, date of birth, residence address, a color photograph or photographic facsimile of the licensee, such other information as may be required by the department, and either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink. Program participants in the Address Confidentiality Program under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 67 (relating to domestic and sexual violence victim address confidentiality) may use a substitute address designated by the Office of Victim Advocate as their address. Personal medical data and other information for use in an emergency may be included as a part of the license. Information other than that required to identify the licensee, the distinguishing number and the class of license issued may be included in microdata form. Except as provided in subsection (f), an applicant shall include his Social Security number on his license application, but the Social Security number shall not be included on the license. No driver's license shall be valid until it has been signed by the licensee.
(a.1) Veteran's driver's license designation.--
(1) Beginning as soon as practicable, but no later than 18 months following the effective date of this subsection, the department shall issue a driver's license or identification card that clearly indicates that the person is a veteran of the United States Armed Forces. A qualified applicant is an individual who has served in the United States Armed Forces, including a reserve component or the National Guard, and who was discharged or released from such service under conditions other than dishonorable.
(2) Upon receipt of an application from a qualified applicant accompanied by such documentation as the department shall require, the department shall independently validate the documentation and immediately issue to the veteran a driver's license or identification card displaying a veteran designation without submitting the application or documentation to the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs for review, approval or validation. There shall be no fee for the veteran designation, but the qualified applicant must pay any renewal or duplicate driver's license or identification card fees.
(3) The department and the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs shall enter into an agreement whereby the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs shall reimburse the Motor License Fund for the department's actual costs of the issuance of a veteran's designation on drivers' licenses and identification cards. Reimbursement shall be paid from the Veterans' Trust Fund or such other funds available for this purpose.
(4) A person who falsely represents himself as a veteran of the United States Armed Forces on an application for a driver's license or identification card is subject to the penalty under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904(b) (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities).
* * *