Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-2-506. Seizure of property - Notice of seizure and intended forfeiture proceeding - Verified answer and claim to property - Hearing - Evidence and proof - Proceeds of sale.
* * *
E. If at the end of forty-five (45) days after the notice has been mailed or published there is no verified answer on file, the court shall hear evidence upon the fact of the unlawful use and shall order the property forfeited to the state, if such fact is proved. Except as otherwise provided for in Section 2-503 of this title, any such property shall be forfeited to the state and sold under judgment of the court pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-508 of this title.
F. If a verified answer is filed, the forfeiture proceeding shall be set for hearing.
G. At a hearing in a proceeding against property described in paragraphs 3 through 9 of subsection A or subsections B and C of Section 2-503 of this title, the requirements set forth in said paragraph or subsection, respectively, shall be satisfied by the state by a preponderance of the evidence.
H. The claimant of any right, title, or interest in the property may prove a lien, mortgage, or conditional sales contract to be a bona fide or innocent ownership interest and that such right, title, or interest was created without any knowledge or reason to believe that the property was being, or was to be, used for the purpose charged.
I. In the event of such proof, the court shall order the property released to the bona fide or innocent owner, lien holder, mortgagee or vendor if the amount due him is equal to, or in excess of, the value of the property as of the date of the seizure, it being the intention of this section to forfeit only the right, title or interest of the purchaser.
J. If the amount due to such person is less than the value of the property, or if no bona fide claim is established, the property shall be forfeited to the state and sold under judgment of the court, as provided for in Section 2-508 of this title, except as otherwise provided for in Section 2-503 of this title.
* * *
Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Department of Public Safety, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission, the Department of Corrections or the Office of the Attorney General. Property taken or detained by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Department of Public Safety, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission, the Department of Corrections or the Office of the Attorney General shall be subject to the provisions of subsections E and F of Section 2-503 of this title.
L. The proceeds of the sale of any property not taken or detained by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Department of Public Safety, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission, the Department of Corrections or the Office of the Attorney General shall be distributed as follows, in the order indicated:
1. To the bona fide or innocent purchaser, conditional sales vendor or mortgagee of the property, if any, up to the amount of his or her interest in the property, when the court declaring the forfeiture orders a distribution to such person;
2. To the payment of the actual expenses of preserving the property and legitimate costs related to the civil forfeiture proceedings. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "legitimate costs" shall not include court costs associated with any civil forfeiture proceeding; and
3. The balance to a revolving fund in the office of the county treasurer of the county wherein the property was seized, said fund to be used as a revolving fund solely for enforcement of controlled dangerous substances laws, drug abuse prevention and drug abuse education, and maintained by the district attorney in his or her discretion for those purposes with a yearly accounting to the board of county commissioners in whose county the fund is established and to the District Attorneys Council; provided, one hundred percent (100%) of the balance of the proceeds of such sale of property forfeited due to nonpayment of a fine imposed pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-415 of this title shall be apportioned as provided in Section 2-416 of this title. The revolving fund shall be audited by the State Auditor and Inspector at least every two (2) years in the manner provided in Section 171 of Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Said audit shall include, but not be limited to, a compliance audit. A district attorney may enter into agreements with municipal, tribal, county or state agencies to return to such an agency a percentage of proceeds of the sale of any property seized by the agency and forfeited under the provisions of this section. The District Attorneys Council shall adopt guidelines which ensure that such agencies receive a reasonable percentage of such proceeds, considering the relative contribution of each agency to the drug enforcement and prosecution
* * *