Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-2-506. Seizure of property - Notice of seizure and intended forfeiture proceeding - Verified answer and claim to property - Hearing - Evidence and proof - Proceeds of sale.
* * *
1. Any property described in subsection A of Section 2-503 of this title. Such property shall be held as evidence until a forfeiture has been declared or release ordered, except for property described in paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 of subsection A of Section 2-503 of this title, or in the case of money, coins, and currency, deposited as provided in subsection E of Section 2-503 of this title; provided, any money, coins and currency taken or detained pursuant to this section may be deposited in an interest-bearing account by or at the direction of the district attorney in the office of the county treasurer if the district attorney determines the currency is not to be held as evidence. All interest earned on such monies shall be returned to the claimant or forfeited with the money, coins and currency which was taken or detained as provided by law;
2. Any property described in subsection B of Section 2-503 of this title; or
3. Any property described in subsection C of Section 2-503 of this title.
B. Notice of seizure and intended forfeiture proceeding shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court for the county wherein such property is seized and shall be given all owners and parties in interest. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no filing fees shall be assessed by the court clerk for the filing of any forfeiture action.
C. Notice shall be given by the agency seeking forfeiture according to one of the following methods:
1. Upon each owner or party in interest whose right, title or interest is of record in the Tax Commission, by mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail to the address as given upon the records of the Tax Commission;
2. Upon each owner or party in interest whose name and address is known to the attorney in the office of the agency prosecuting the action to recover unpaid fines, by mailing a copy of the notice by registered mail to the last-known address; or
3. Upon all other owners or interested parties, whose addresses are unknown, but who are believed to have an interest in the property, by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the seizure was made.
D. Within forty-five (45) days after the mailing or publication of the notice, the owner of the property and any other party in interest or claimant may file a verified answer and claim to the property described in the notice of seizure and of the intended forfeiture proceeding.
E. If at the end of forty-five (45) days after the notice has been mailed or published there is no verified answer on file, the court shall hear evidence upon the fact of the unlawful use and shall order the property forfeited to the state, if such fact is proved. Except as otherwise provided for in Section 2-503 of this title, any such property shall be forfeited to the state and sold under judgment of the court pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-508 of this title.
F. If a verified answer is filed, the forfeiture proceeding shall be set for hearing.
G. At a hearing in a proceeding against property described in paragraphs 3 through 9 of subsection A or subsections B and C of Section 2-503 of this title, the requirements set forth in said paragraph or subsection, respectively, shall be satisfied by the state by a preponderance of the evidence.
H. The claimant of any right, title, or interest in the property may prove a lien, mortgage, or conditional sales contract to be a bona fide or innocent ownership interest and that such right, title, or interest was created without any knowledge or reason to believe that the property was being, or was to be, used for the purpose charged.
I. In the event of such proof, the court shall order the property released to the bona fide or innocent owner, lien holder, mortgagee or vendor if the amount due him is equal to, or in excess of, the value of the property as of the date of the seizure, it being the intention of this section to forfeit only the right, title or interest of the purchaser.
J. If the amount due to such person is less than the value of the property, or if no bona fide claim is established, the property shall be forfeited to the state and sold under judgment of the court, as provided for in Section 2-508 of this title, except as otherwise provided for in Section 2-503 of this title.
K. Property taken or detained under this section shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the office of the district attorney of the county wherein the property was seized, subject only to the orders and decrees of the court or the official having jurisdiction thereof; said official shall maintain a true and accurate inventory and record of all such property seized under the provisions of this section. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to property taken or detained by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Department of Public Safety, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission, the Department of Corrections or the Office of the Attorney General. Property taken or detained by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Department of Public Safety, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission, the Department of Corrections or the Office of the Attorney General shall be subject to the provisions of subsections E and F of Section 2-503 of this title.
L. The proceeds of the sale of any property not taken or detained by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Department of Public Safety, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation, the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission, the Department of Corrections or the Office of the Attorney General shall be distributed as follows, in the order indicated:
1. To the bona fide or innocent purchaser, conditional sales vendor or mortgagee of the property, if any, up to the amount of his or her interest in the property, when the court declaring the forfeiture orders a distribution to such person;
2. To the payment of the actual expenses of preserving the property and legitimate costs related to the civil forfeiture proceedings. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "legitimate costs" shall not include court costs associated with any civil forfeiture proceeding; and
* * *