Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-1-729a. Sale or distribution of RU-486.
A. The Legislature finds that:
1. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved the drug mifepristone (brand name "Mifeprex"), a first-generation [selective] progesterone receptor modulator ([S]PRM), as an abortion-inducing drug with a specific gestation, dosage, and administration protocol;
* * *
11. Abortion-inducing drugs are associated with an increased risk of complications relative to surgical abortion. The risk of complications increases with advancing gestational age, and, in the instance of the Mifeprex regimen, with failure to complete the two-step dosage process;
12. In July 2011, the FDA reported 2,207 adverse events in the United States after women used abortion-inducing drugs. Among those were 14 deaths, 612 hospitalizations, 339 blood transfusions, and 256 infections (including 48 "severe infections");
13. "Off-label" or so-called "evidence-based" use of abortion-inducing drugs may be deadly. To date, fourteen women have reportedly died after administering abortion-inducing drugs, with eight deaths attributed to severe bacterial infection. All eight of those women administered the drugs in an "off-label" or "evidence-based" manner advocated by many abortion providers. The FDA has received no reports of women dying from bacterial infection following administration according to the FDA-approved protocol for the Mifeprex regimen. The FDA has not been able to conclude one way or another whether off-label use led to the eight deaths;
14. Medical evidence demonstrates that women who utilize abortion-inducing drugs incur more complications than those who have surgical abortions;
15. Based on the foregoing findings, it is the purpose of this act to:
16. In response to the Oklahoma Supreme Court's decision in Cline v. Oklahoma Coalition for Reproductive Justice (No. 111,939), in which the Oklahoma Supreme Court determined, in contravention of this Legislature's intent, that this act prohibits all uses of misoprostol for chemical abortion and prohibits the use of methotrexate in treating ectopic pregnancies, it is also the purpose of this act to legislatively overrule the decision of the Oklahoma Supreme Court and ensure that should such questions be presented before that Court in the future it will reach the proper result that this act does not ban use of misoprostol in chemical abortion (and allows it as part of the FDA-approved Mifeprex regimen) nor prevent the off-label use of drugs for the treatment of ectopic pregnancy.
B. As used in this section:
1. "Abortion-inducing drug" means a medicine, drug, or any other substance prescribed or dispensed with the intent of inducing an abortion. This includes off-label use of drugs known to have abortion-inducing properties, which are prescribed specifically with the intent of causing an abortion, such as misoprostol (Cytotec), and methotrexate. This definition does not apply to drugs that may be known to cause an abortion, but which are prescribed for other medical indications, such as chemotherapeutic agents or diagnostic drugs, or for treatment of an ectopic pregnancy;
2. "Abortion" means the use or prescription of any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance or device intentionally to terminate the pregnancy of a female known to be pregnant with an intention other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, to remove an ectopic pregnancy, or to remove a dead unborn child who died as the result of a spontaneous miscarriage, accidental trauma, or a criminal assault on the pregnant female or her unborn child;
3. "Drug label" or "drug's label" means the pamphlet accompanying an abortion-inducing drug which outlines the protocol authorized by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and agreed upon by the drug company applying for FDA authorization of that drug. Also known as "final printed labeling (FPL)" or referred to as the "FDA-approved label", it is the FDA-approved document which delineates how a drug is to be used according to the FDA approval;
4. "Mifeprex regimen" means the abortion-inducing drug regimen that is described in the FDA-approved Mifeprex final printed labeling, and which involves administration of mifepristone (brand name "Mifeprex") and misoprostol. It is the only abortion-inducing drug regimen approved by the FDA, and it does not include any dosage or administration not explicitly approved in Mifeprex final printed labeling. It is also commonly referred to as the "RU-486 regimen" or simply "RU-486";
5. "Mifepristone" means the first drug used in the Mifeprex regimen;
6. "Misoprostol" means the second drug used in the Mifeprex regimen;
7. "Personal identifying information" means any information designed to identify a person and any information commonly used or capable of being used alone or in conjunction with any other information to identify a person; and
8. "Physician" means a doctor of medicine or osteopathy legally authorized to practice medicine in the state.
C. No person shall knowingly or recklessly give, sell, dispense, administer, prescribe, or otherwise provide an abortion-inducing drug, including the Mifeprex regimen, unless the person who gives, sells, dispenses, administers, prescribes, or otherwise provides the abortion-inducing drug is a physician who:
1. Has the ability to assess the duration of the pregnancy accurately;
2. Has the ability to diagnose ectopic pregnancies;
3. Has the ability to provide surgical intervention in cases of incomplete abortion or severe bleeding, or has made and documented in the patient's medical record plans to provide such care through other qualified physicians; and
4. Is able to assure patient access to medical facilities equipped to provide blood transfusions and resuscitation, if necessary.
* * *