Oklahoma Statutes
Title 62. Public Finance
§62-695.25. Determination of maximum total volume of bonds that may be issued for year - Publication - Application by issuers for allocation of state ceilings - Contents.
A. On January 1 of each calendar year or the first business day thereafter, the Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management shall determine the maximum total volume of private activity bonds that may be issued pursuant to federal law by the state during that year.
B. On or before February 15 of each calendar year, the Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management shall cause to be published in The Oklahoma Register, or any successor publication, a notice specifying the amount of the state ceiling for the calendar year.
C. Allocations from the pools set forth in Section 695.24 of this title will be processed on the basis of the chronological order of receipt of completed applications for state ceiling allocation unless otherwise provided in said section, and on the basis of the information and provisions set forth in subsections D, E, F, G and H of this section. Allocations from the Consolidated Pool will be processed on the basis of the system set out in subsection M of Section 695.24 of this title and on the basis of information and provisions set forth in subsections D, E, F, G and H of this section.
D. An issuer which proposes to issue private activity bonds for a specific project or purpose shall make application for an allocation of a portion of the state ceiling for the particular project or purpose by submitting to the Deputy Treasurer for Debt Management an application for state ceiling allocation together with copies of the following:
1. A certified copy of the resolution or other action adopted by the issuer for the purpose of taking "official action" as required by the Treasury Regulations relating to Section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code, if the issuer of private activity bonds for which the allocation is requested requires "official action" under applicable Treasury Regulations and the Internal Revenue Code; and
2. A final resolution of the beneficiary of the issuer evidencing its approval of the issuance of the issuer's obligations, if the issuer is a municipal or county public trust, or a certificate signed by the Governor of the state evidencing his approval of the issuance of the issuer's obligations, to the extent required under the Internal Revenue Code, if the issuer is a public trust having the state as its beneficiary.
E. The application for state ceiling allocation shall contain the following information:
1. The name and mailing address of the issuer, the beneficiary and jurisdiction thereof, the name of the presiding officer of the issuer and the respective pool from which an allocation is requested;
2. The name and mailing address or other definitive description of the location of the project or bonds and the purpose for which an allocation of the state ceiling is requested, the name and mailing address of both the initial owner or operator of the project, where applicable, and an appropriate person from whom information regarding the project or bonds can be obtained, and the name and address of the person to whom the confirmation should be sent;
3. The amount of the state ceiling which the Issuer is requesting;
4. A statement of bond counsel for the issuer that the proposed issue requires, pursuant to Section 103, Section 146 or such other applicable sections of the Internal Revenue Code, an allocation of a portion of the state ceiling; and
5. Where applicable, the intention to exchange single-family mortgage bond authority for mortgage credit certificates.
F. 1. Applications for single-family mortgage bonds or mortgage credit certificate programs shall also include the submission of information demonstrating a reasonable expectation to use an allocation of the state ceiling for its intended purpose. This information shall include historical usage of mortgage revenue bond proceeds or mortgage credit certificates in the geographic area subject to an application over the previous twenty-four-month period and the impact of known or possible competing programs that would act to reduce demand. This information may also include demand surveys. Provided, in cases where historical usage cannot be documented, demand surveys shall be included with an application.
2. Applications for qualified student loan bonds shall also include the submission of information showing a reasonable expectation to use the state ceiling for its intended purpose. This information shall include historical lending activity over the previous twenty-four-month period as well as a demonstration of need based upon such factors as increased enrollment costs, enrollment increases, or new federal regulations that act to increase demand by making changes to eligibility requirements to certain federally guaranteed or subsidized student loan programs. This information may also include demand surveys. Provided, in cases where historical usage cannot be documented, demand surveys shall be included with an application.
3. Applications shall also include evidence of a structure to deliver the financing derived from single-family mortgage bond proceeds or mortgage credit certificates or from qualified student loan bond proceeds to ultimate users, particularly the extent of lender participation in the case of mortgage revenue bonds or mortgage credit certificate programs.
* * *