Oklahoma Statutes
Title 59. Professions and Occupations
§59-567.21. Nurse Licensure Compact.
Nurse Licensure Compact
ARTICLE I
Findings and Declaration of Purpose
a. The party states find that:
1. The health and safety of the public are affected by the degree of compliance with and the effectiveness of enforcement activities related to state nurse licensure laws;
2. Violations of nurse licensure and other laws regulating the practice of nursing may result in injury or harm to the public;
3. The expanded mobility of nurses and the use of advanced communication technologies as part of our nation's health care delivery system require greater coordination and cooperation among states in the areas of nurse licensure and regulation;
4. New practice modalities and technology make compliance with individual state nurse licensure laws difficult and complex;
5. The current system of duplicative licensure for nurses practicing in multiple states is cumbersome and redundant for both nurses and states; and
6. Uniformity of nurse licensure requirements among the states promotes public safety and public health benefits.
b. The general purposes of this Compact are to:
1. Facilitate the states' responsibility to protect the public's health and safety;
2. Ensure and encourage the cooperation of party states in the areas of nurse licensure and regulation;
3. Facilitate the exchange of information among party states in the areas of nurse regulation, investigation and adverse actions;
4. Promote compliance with the laws governing the practice of nursing in each jurisdiction;
5. Invest all party states with the authority to hold a nurse accountable for meeting all state practice laws in the state in which the patient is located at the time care is rendered through the mutual recognition of party-state licenses;
6. Decrease redundancies in the consideration and issuance of nurse licenses; and
7. Provide opportunities for interstate practice by nurses who meet uniform licensure requirements.
ARTICLE II
Definitions
As used in this Compact:
a. "Adverse action" means any administrative, civil, equitable or criminal action permitted by a state's laws which is imposed by a licensing board or other authority against a nurse, including actions against an individual's license or multistate licensure privilege such as revocation, suspension, probation, monitoring of the licensee, limitation on the licensee's practice, or any other encumbrance on licensure affecting a nurse's authorization to practice, including issuance of a cease and desist action.
b. "Alternative program" means a nondisciplinary monitoring program approved by a licensing board.
c. "Coordinated licensure information system" means an integrated process for collecting, storing and sharing information on nurse licensure and enforcement activities related to nurse licensure laws that is administered by a nonprofit organization composed of and controlled by licensing boards.
d. "Current significant investigative information" means:
1. Investigative information that a licensing board, after a preliminary inquiry that includes notification and an opportunity for the nurse to respond, if required by state law, has reason to believe is not groundless and, if proved true, would indicate more than a minor infraction; or
2. Investigative information that indicates that the nurse represents an immediate threat to public health and safety regardless of whether the nurse has been notified and had an opportunity to respond.
e. "Encumbrance" means a revocation or suspension of, or any limitation on, the full and unrestricted practice of nursing imposed by a licensing board.
f. "Home state" means the party state which is the nurse's primary state of residence.
g. "Licensing board" means a party state's regulatory body responsible for issuing nurse licenses.
h. "Multistate license" means a license to practice as a registered or a licensed practical/vocational nurse (LPN/VN) issued by a home-state licensing board that authorizes the licensed nurse to practice in all party states under a multistate licensure privilege.
i. "Multistate licensure privilege" means a legal authorization associated with a multistate license permitting the practice of nursing as either a registered nurse (RN) or LPN/VN in a remote state.
j. "Nurse" means RN or LPN/VN, as those terms are defined by each party state's practice laws.
k. "Party state" means any state that has adopted this Compact.
l. "Remote state" means a party state, other than the home state.
m. "Single-state license" means a nurse license issued by a party state that authorizes practice only within the issuing state and does not include a multistate licensure privilege to practice in any other party state.
n. "State" means a state, territory or possession of the United States and the District of Columbia.
o. "State practice laws" means a party state's laws, rules and regulations that govern the practice of nursing, define the scope of nursing practice, and create the methods and grounds for imposing discipline. State practice laws do not include requirements necessary to obtain and retain a license, except for qualifications or requirements of the home state.
ARTICLE III
General Provisions and Jurisdiction
a. A multistate license to practice registered or licensed practical/vocational nursing issued by a home state to a resident in that state will be recognized by each party state as authorizing a nurse to practice as a registered nurse (RN) or as a licensed practical/vocational nurse (LPN/VN), under a multistate licensure privilege, in each party state.
* * *