Oklahoma Statutes
Title 51. Officers
§51-24.1. Suspension or forfeiture of office or employment upon conviction of felony - Vacancy - Salary and benefits - Governor notified in writing.
A. Any elected or appointed state or county officer or employee who, during the term for which he or she was elected or appointed, is, or has been, found guilty by a trial court of a felony in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction shall be automatically suspended from the office or employment.
B. The Governor shall appoint an interim successor to serve during the period of suspension of any county commissioner or any state officer other than a member of the State Legislature.
C. A vacancy created by the suspension of a member of the State Legislature shall be filled as provided in Section 20 of Article V of the Oklahoma Constitution.
D. A vacancy created by the suspension of a county officer other than a county commissioner shall be filled as provided by Section 10 of this title.
E. In the event any elected or appointed state or county officer or employee who, during the term for which he or she was elected or appointed, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or any offense involving a violation of his or her official oath in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction, he or she shall, immediately upon the entry of the plea, forfeit the office or employment.
F. Any such officer or employee upon final conviction of, or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction shall vacate such office or employment and if such felony is for bribery, corruption, forgery or perjury or any other crime related to the duties of his or her office or employment, or related to campaign contributions or campaign financing for that or any other office, shall forfeit all benefits of the office or employment, including, but not limited to, retirement benefits provided by law, however, the forfeiture of retirement benefits shall not occur if any such officer or employee received a deferred sentence, but retirement benefits shall not commence prior to completion of the deferred sentence. The forfeiture of retirement benefits required by this subsection shall not include such officer's or employee's contributions to the retirement system or retirement benefits that are vested on the effective date of this act.
G. The forfeiture of retirement benefits as provided by subsection F of this section shall also apply to any such officer or employee who, after leaving the office or employment, is convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction, a felony committed while in such office or employment, where the felony is for bribery, corruption, forgery or perjury or any other crime related to the duties of his or her office or employment, or related to campaign contributions or campaign financing for that or any other office.
H. Any claims for payment of salary or wages, or any claims for payment of any other benefits, to any such officer or employee suspended from or forfeiting his or her office or employment shall be rejected by the proper authority.
* * *