Oklahoma Statutes
Title 51. Officers
§51-156. Presentation of claim - Limitation of actions - Filing - Notice - Wrongful death.
A. Any person having a claim against the state or a political subdivision within the scope of Section 151 et seq. of this title shall present a claim to the state or political subdivision for any appropriate relief including the award of money damages.
* * *
C. A claim against the state shall be in writing and filed with the Office of the Risk Management Administrator of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services who shall immediately notify the Attorney General and the agency concerned and conduct a diligent investigation of the validity of the claim within the time specified for approval or denial of claims by Section 157 of this title. A claim may be filed by certified mail with return receipt requested. A claim which is mailed shall be considered filed upon receipt by the Office of the Risk Management Administrator.
D. A claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body.
E. The written notice of claim to the state or a political subdivision shall state the date, time, place and circumstances of the claim, the identity of the state agency or agencies involved, the amount of compensation or other relief demanded, the name, address and telephone number of the claimant, the name, address and telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim, and any and all other information required to meet the reporting requirements of the Medicare Secondary Payer Mandatory Reporting Provisions in Section 111 of the Medicare, Medicaid and SCHIP Extension Act of 2007 (MMSEA) through the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). Failure to state either the date, time, place and circumstances and amount of compensation demanded, or any information requested to comply with the reporting claims to CMS under MMSEA shall not invalidate the notice unless the claimant declines or refuses to furnish such information after demand by the state or political subdivision. The time for giving written notice of claim pursuant to the provisions of this section does not include the time during which the person injured is unable due to incapacitation from the injury to give such notice, not exceeding ninety (90) days of incapacity.
F. If the written notice of claim demands relief for personal injuries, the claimant shall provide the name and address of all health care providers who treated the claimant since the date and time of the circumstances claimant set forth in the notice of claim required by subsection E of this section and the date of the notice required by subsection E of this section. For each health care provider required to be identified, the claimant shall provide a HIPPA compliant authorization for release of health information. Failure to provide the name and address of all health care providers and the HIPPA compliant authorization required by this subsection shall not invalidate the notice required by subsection E of this section unless the claimant declines or refuses to furnish
* * *
H. If the written notice of claim demands relief for losses of real or personal property, the claimant shall provide the amount of the property loss claimed, the method used to calculate the amount of loss, documentation relied upon in determining the amount of loss, and proof of the claimant's ownership of property. Failure to provide the documentation required by this subsection shall not invalidate the notice required by subsection E of this section unless claimant declines or refuses to furnish such information after demanded by the state or political subdivision.
I. When the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission, notice may be presented by the personal representative within one (1) year after the death occurs. If the person for whose death the claim is made has presented notice that would have been sufficient had he lived, an action for wrongful death may be brought without any additional notice.
J. Claims and suits against resident physicians or interns shall be made in accordance with the provisions of Titles 12 and 76 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
K. For purposes of claims based on wrongful felony conviction resulting in imprisonment provided for in Section 154 of this title, loss occurs on the date that the claimant receives a pardon based on actual innocence from the Governor or the date that the claimant receives judicial relief absolving the claimant of guilt based on actual innocence; provided, for persons whose basis for a claim occurred prior to the effective date of this act, the claim must be submitted within one (1) year after the effective date of this act.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 203, § 6, eff. July 1, 1978. Amended by Laws 1984, c. 226, § 8, eff. Oct. 1, 1985; Laws 1985, c. 357, § 2, operative Oct. 1, 1985; Laws 1986, c. 247, § 23, operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1988, c. 61, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1988, c. 241, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1992, c. 285, § 4, emerg. eff. May 25, 1992; Laws 2001, c. 42, § 2, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 304, § 4, emerg. eff. May 28, 2003; Laws 2006, c. 102, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2010, c. 365, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 206; Laws 2022, c. 183, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.
* * *