Oklahoma Statutes
Title 37A. Alcoholic Beverage
§37A-1-103. Definitions.
As used in the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act:
1. "ABLE Commission" or "Commission" means the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission;
2. "Alcohol" means and includes hydrated oxide of ethyl, ethyl alcohol, ethanol or spirits of wine, from whatever source or by whatever process produced. It does not include wood alcohol or alcohol which has been denatured or produced as denatured in accordance with Acts of Congress and regulations promulgated thereunder;
3. "Alcoholic beverage" means alcohol, spirits, beer and wine as those terms are defined herein and also includes every liquid or solid, patented or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine or beer and capable of being consumed as a beverage by human beings;
4. "Applicant" means any individual, legal or commercial business entity, or any individual involved in any legal or commercial business entity allowed to hold any license issued in accordance with the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act;
5. "Beer" means any beverage of alcohol by volume and obtained by the alcoholic fermentation of an infusion or decoction of barley, or other grain, malt or similar products. "Beer" may or may not contain hops or other vegetable products. "Beer" includes, among other things, beer, ale, stout, lager beer, porter and other malt or brewed liquors, but does not include sake, known as Japanese rice wine;
6. "Beer keg" means any brewer-sealed, single container that contains not less than four (4) gallons of beer;
7. "Beer distributor" means and includes any person licensed to distribute beer for retail sale in the state, but does not include a holder of a small brewer self-distribution license or brewpub self-distribution license. The term "distributor", as used in the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, shall be construed to refer to a beer distributor;
8. "Bottle club" means any establishment in a county which has not authorized the retail sale of alcoholic beverages by the individual drink, which is required to be licensed to keep, mix and serve alcoholic beverages belonging to club members on club premises;
9. "Bottle service" means the sale and provision of spirits in their original packages by a mixed beverage licensee to be consumed in that mixed beverage licensee's club suite;
10. "Brand" means any word, name, group of letters, symbol or combination thereof, that is adopted and used by a licensed brewer to identify a specific beer, wine or spirit and to distinguish that product from another beer, wine or spirit;
11. "Brand extension" means:
12. "Brewer" means and includes any person who manufactures for human consumption by the use of raw materials or other ingredients any beer or cider upon which a license fee and a tax are imposed by any law of this state;
13. "Brewpub" means a licensed establishment operated on the premises of, or on premises located contiguous to, a small brewer, that prepares and serves food and beverages, including alcoholic beverages, for on-premises consumption;
14. "Cider" means any alcoholic beverage obtained by the alcoholic fermentation of fruit juice, including but not limited to flavored, sparkling or carbonated cider. For the purposes of the manufacture of this product, cider may be manufactured by either manufacturers or brewers. For the purposes of the distribution of this product, cider may be distributed by either wine and spirits wholesalers or beer distributors;
15. "Club suite" means a designated area within the premises of a mixed beverage licensee designed to provide an exclusive space which is limited to a patron or patrons specifically granted access by a mixed beverage licensee and is not accessible to other patrons of the mixed beverage licensee or the public. A club suite must have a clearly designated point of access for a patron or patrons specifically granted access by the mixed beverage licensee to ensure that persons present in the suite are limited to patrons specifically granted access by the mixed beverage licensee and employees providing services to the club suite;
* * *