Oklahoma Statutes
Title 37A. Alcoholic Beverage
§37A-1-103. Definitions.
As used in the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act:
1. "ABLE Commission" or "Commission" means the Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Commission;
* * *
57. "Short-order food" means food other than full meals including but not limited to sandwiches, soups and salads. Provided that popcorn, chips and other similar snack food shall not be considered "short-order food";
58. "Small brewer" means a brewer who manufactures less than sixty-five thousand barrels of beer annually pursuant to a validly issued Small Brewer License hereunder;
59. "Small farm wine" means a wine that is produced by a small farm winery with seventy-five percent (75%) or more Oklahoma-grown grapes, berries, other fruits, honey or vegetables;
60. "Small farm winery" means a wine-making establishment that does not annually produce for sale more than fifteen thousand (15,000) gallons of wine as reported on the United States Department of the Treasury, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Report of Wine Premises Operations (TTB Form 5120.17);
61. "Sparkling wine" means champagne or any artificially carbonated wine;
62. "Special event" means an entertainment, recreation or marketing event that occurs at a single location on an irregular basis and at which alcoholic beverages are sold;
63. "Spirits" means any beverage other than wine or beer, which contains more than one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%) alcohol measured by volume, and obtained by distillation, whether or not mixed with other substances in solution and includes those products known as whiskey, brandy, rum, gin, vodka, liqueurs, cordials and fortified wines and similar compounds, but shall not include any alcohol liquid completely denatured in accordance with the Acts of Congress and regulations pursuant thereto;
64. "Strong beer" means beer which, prior to October 1, 2018, was distributed pursuant to the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, Section 501 et seq. of Title 37 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
65. "Successor brewer" means a primary source of supply, a brewer, a cider manufacturer or an importer that acquires rights to a beer or cider brand from a predecessor brewer;
66. "Tax Commission" means the Oklahoma Tax Commission;
67. "Territory" means a geographic region with a specified boundary;
68. "Wine and spirits wholesaler" or "wine and spirits distributor" means and includes any sole proprietorship or partnership licensed to distribute wine and spirits in the state. The term "wholesaler", as used in the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, shall be construed to refer to a wine and spirits wholesaler;
69. "Wine" means and includes any beverage containing more than one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%) alcohol by volume and not more than twenty-four percent (24%) alcohol by volume at sixty (60) degrees Fahrenheit obtained by the fermentation of the natural contents of fruits, vegetables, honey, milk or other products containing sugar, whether or not other ingredients are added, and includes vermouth and sake, known as Japanese rice wine;
* * *