Oklahoma Statutes
§21-1173. Stalking - Penalties.
A. Any person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows or harasses another person in a manner that:
1. Would cause a reasonable person or a member of the immediate family of that person as defined in subsection F of this section to feel frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested; and
2. Actually causes the person being followed or harassed to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested,
shall, upon conviction, be guilty of the crime of stalking, which is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed three (3) years, or by a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment. Any person convicted of a second violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed six (6) years, or by a fine not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment. Any person convicted of a third or subsequent violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed twelve (12) years, or by a fine not to exceed Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
B. Any person who violates the provisions of subsection A of this section when:
1. There is a permanent or temporary restraining order, a protective order, an emergency ex parte protective order, or an injunction in effect prohibiting the behavior described in subsection A of this section against the same party, when the person violating the provisions of subsection A of this section has actual notice of the issuance of such order or injunction;
2. Said person is on probation or parole, a condition of which prohibits the behavior described in subsection A of this section against the same party or under the conditions of a community or alternative punishment; or
3. Said person, within ten (10) years preceding the violation of subsection A of this section, completed the execution of sentence for a conviction of a crime involving the use or threat of violence against the same party, or against any member of the immediate family of such party,
shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed fifteen (15) years, or by a fine not to exceed Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
C. Any person who:
1. Commits a second act of stalking within ten (10) years of the completion of sentence for a prior conviction of stalking; or
2. Has a prior conviction of stalking and, after being served with a protective order that prohibits contact with an individual, knowingly makes unconsented contact with the same individual,
shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed twenty (20) years, or by a fine not to exceed Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
D. Any person who commits an act of stalking within ten (10) years of the completion of execution of sentence for a prior conviction under subsection B or C of this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed twenty-five (25) years, or by a fine not to exceed Thirty Thousand Dollars ($30,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
E. Evidence that the defendant continued to engage in a course of conduct involving repeated unconsented contact, as defined in subsection F of this section, with the victim after having been requested by the victim to discontinue the same or any other form of unconsented contact, and to refrain from any further unconsented contact with the victim, shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption that the continuation of the course of conduct caused the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
F. For purposes of determining the crime of stalking, the following definitions shall apply:
1. "Harasses" means a pattern or course of conduct directed toward another individual that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact, that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress, and that actually causes emotional distress to the victim. Harassment shall include harassing or obscene phone calls as prohibited by Section 1172 of this title and conduct prohibited by Section 850 of this title. Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose;
2. "Course of conduct" means a series of two or more separate acts over a period of time, however short or long, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including any of the following:
Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of "course of conduct";
3. "Emotional distress" means significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily require, medical or other professional treatment or counseling;
4. "Unconsented contact" means any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without the consent of the individual, or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of unconsented contact. Unconsented contact includes but is not limited to any of the following:
* * *