Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-1173. Stalking - Penalties.
A. Any person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows or harasses another person in a manner that:
1. Would cause a reasonable person or a member of the immediate family of that person as defined in subsection F of this section to feel frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested; and
2. Actually causes the person being followed or harassed to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested,
shall, upon conviction, be guilty of the crime of stalking, which is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed three (3) years, or by a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment. Any person convicted of a second violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed six (6) years, or by a fine not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment. Any person convicted of a third or subsequent violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed twelve (12) years, or by a fine not to exceed Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
B. Any person who violates the provisions of subsection A of this section when:
1. There is a permanent or temporary restraining order, a protective order, an emergency ex parte protective order, or an injunction in effect prohibiting the behavior described in subsection A of this section against the same party, when the person violating the provisions of subsection A of this section has actual notice of the issuance of such order or injunction;
2. Said person is on probation or parole, a condition of which prohibits the behavior described in subsection A of this section against the same party or under the conditions of a community or alternative punishment; or
3. Said person, within ten (10) years preceding the violation of subsection A of this section, completed the execution of sentence for a conviction of a crime involving the use or threat of violence against the same party, or against any member of the immediate family of such party,
shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed fifteen (15) years, or by a fine not to exceed Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
C. Any person who:
1. Commits a second act of stalking within ten (10) years of the completion of sentence for a prior conviction of stalking; or
2. Has a prior conviction of stalking and, after being served with a protective order that prohibits contact with an individual, knowingly makes unconsented contact with the same individual,
* * *
2. "Course of conduct" means a series of two or more separate acts over a period of time, however short or long, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including any of the following:
Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of "course of conduct";
3. "Emotional distress" means significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily require, medical or other professional treatment or counseling;
4. "Unconsented contact" means any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without the consent of the individual, or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of unconsented contact. Unconsented contact includes but is not limited to any of the following:
5. "Member of the immediate family", for the purposes of this section, means any spouse, parent, child, person related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity or any other person who regularly resides in the household or who regularly resided in the household within the prior six (6) months; and
6. "Following" shall include the tracking of the movement or location of an individual through the use of a Global Positioning System (GPS) device or other monitoring device by a person, or person who acts on behalf of another, without the consent of the individual whose movement or location is being tracked; provided, this shall not apply to the lawful use of a GPS device or other monitoring device or to the use by a new or used motor vehicle dealer or other motor vehicle creditor of a GPS device or other monitoring device, including a device containing technology used to remotely disable the ignition of a motor vehicle, in connection with lawful action after default of the terms of a motor vehicle credit sale, loan or lease, and with the express written consent of the owner or lessee of the motor vehicle.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 107, § 1, emerg. eff. June 4, 1992. Amended by Laws 1993, c. 64, § 1, emerg. eff. April 13, 1993; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 307, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 205, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 370, § 14, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2015, c. 206, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2018, c. 153, § 1, emerg. eff. May 1, 2018; Laws 2022, c. 318, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.
NOTE: Laws 1992, c. 348, § 4 repealed the original effective date of Laws 1992, c. 107, § 1 (Sept. 1, 1992). A new emergency effective date of June 4, 1992, was given to that section by Laws 1992, c. 348, § 5.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 307 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§21-1. Title of code.
§21-2. Criminal acts are only those prescribed - "This code" defined.
§21-3. Crime and public offense defined.
* * *