Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10A. Children and Juvenile Code
§10A-1-1-105. Definitions.
When used in the Oklahoma Children's Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment" means:
2. "Abuse" means harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or welfare of a child by a person responsible for the child's health, safety, or welfare, including but not limited to nonaccidental physical or me
* * *
31. "Guardian ad litem" means a person appointed by the court pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-4-306 of this title having those duties and responsibilities as set forth in that section. The term "guardian ad litem" shall refer to a court-appointed special advocate as well as to any other person appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-4-306 of this title to serve as a guardian ad litem;
32. "Guardian ad litem of the estate of the child" means a person appointed by the court to protect the property interests of a child pursuant to Section 1-8-108 of this title;
33. "Group home" means a residential facility licensed by the Department to provide full-time care and community-based services for more than five but fewer than thirteen children;
34. "Harm or threatened harm to the health or safety of a child" means any real or threatened physical, mental, or emotional injury or damage to the body or mind that is not accidental including, but not limited to, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, neglect, or dependency;
35. "Heinous and shocking abuse" includes, but is not limited to, aggravated physical abuse that results in serious bodily, mental, or emotional injury. "Serious bodily injury" means injury that involves:
36. "Heinous and shocking neglect" includes, but is not limited to:
37. "Individualized service plan" means a document written pursuant to Section 1-4-704 of this title that has the same meaning as "service plan" or "treatment plan" where those terms are used in the Oklahoma Children's Code;
38. "Infant" means a child who is twelve (12) months of age or younger;
39. "Institution" means a residential facility offering care and treatment for more than twenty residents;
41. "Kinship care" means full-time care of a child by a kinship relation;
42. "Kinship guardianship" means a permanent guardianship as defined in this section;
* * *