Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10A. Children and Juvenile Code
§10A-1-1-105. Definitions.
When used in the Oklahoma Children's Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment" means:
2. "Abuse" means harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or welfare of a child by a person responsible for the child's health, safety, or welfare, including but not limited to nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, or sexual exploitation. Provided, however, that nothing contained in the Oklahoma Children's Code shall prohibit any parent from using ordinary force as a means of discipline including, but not limited to, spanking, switching, or paddling.
3. "Adjudication" means a finding by the court that the allegations in a petition alleging that a child is deprived are supported by a preponderance of the evidence;
4. "Adjudicatory hearing" means a hearing by the court as provided by Section 1-4-601 of this title;
5. "Age-appropriate or developmentally appropriate" means:
In the event that any age-related activities have implications relative to the academic curriculum of a child, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the federal government to mandate, direct, or control a state or local educational agency, or the specific instructional content, academic achievement standards and assessments, curriculum, or program of instruction of a school;
6. "Assessment" means a comprehensive review of child safety and evaluation of family functioning and protective capacities that is conducted in response to a child abuse or neglect referral that does not allege a serious and immediate safety threat to a child;
7. "Behavioral health" means mental health, substance abuse, or co-occurring mental health and substance abuse diagnoses, and the continuum of mental health, substance abuse, or co-occurring mental health and substance abuse treatment;
8. "Child" means any unmarried person under eighteen (18) years of age;
9. "Child advocacy center" means a center and the multidisciplinary child abuse team of which it is a member that is accredited by the National Children's Alliance or that is completing a sixth year of reaccreditation. Child advocacy centers shall be classified, based on the child population of a district attorney's district, as follows:
10. "Child with a disability" means any child who has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the child, or who is regarded as having such an impairment by a competent medical professional;
11. "Child-placing agency" means an agency that arranges for or places a child in a foster family home, family-style living program, group home, adoptive home, or a successful adulthood program;
* * *