Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10A. Children and Juvenile Code
§10A-1-1-105. Definitions.
When used in the Oklahoma Children's Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment" means:
2. "Abuse" means harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or welfare of a child by a person responsible for the child's health, safety, or welfare, including but not limited to nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, or sexual exploitation. Provided, however, that nothing contained in the Oklahoma Children's Code shall prohibit any parent from using ordinary force as a means of discipline including, but not limited to, spanking, switching, or paddling.
3. "Adjudication" means a finding by the court that the allegations in a petition alleging that a child is deprived are supported by a preponderance of the evidence;
4. "Adjudicatory hearing" means a hearing by the court as provided by Section 1-4-601 of this title;
5. "Age-appropriate or developmentally appropriate" means:
In the event that any age-related activities have implications relative to the academic curriculum of a child, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the federal government to mandate, direct, or control a state or local educational agency, or the specific instructional content, academic achievement standards and assessments, curriculum, or program of instruction of a school;
6. "Assessment" means a comprehensive review of child safety and evaluation of family functioning and protective capacities that is conducted in response to a child abuse or neglect referral that does not allege a serious and immediate safety threat to a child;
7. "Behavioral health" means mental health, substance abuse, or co-occurring mental health and substance abuse diagnoses, and the continuum of mental health, substance abuse, or co-occurring mental health and substance abuse treatment;
8. "Child" means any unmarried person under eighteen (18) years of age;
9. "Child advocacy center" means a center and the multidisciplinary child abuse team of which it is a member that is accredited by the National Children's Alliance or that is completing a sixth year of reaccreditation. Child advocacy centers shall be classified, based on the child population of a district attorney's district, as follows:
10. "Child with a disability" means any child who has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the child, or who is regarded as having such an impairment by a competent medical professional;
11. "Child-placing agency" means an agency that arranges for or places a child in a foster family home, family-style living program, group home, adoptive home, or a successful adulthood program;
* * *
23. "Drug-endangered child" means a child who is at risk of suffering physical, psychological or sexual harm as a result of the use, possession, distribution, manufacture or cultivation of controlled substances, or the attempt of any of these acts, by a person responsible for the health, safety or welfare of the child, as defined in this section. This term includes circumstances wherein the substance abuse of the person responsible for the health, safety or welfare of the child interferes with that person's ability to parent and provide a safe and nurturing environment for the child;
24. "Emergency custody" means the custody of a child prior to adjudication of the child following issuance of an order of the district court pursuant to Section 1-4-201 of this title or following issuance of an order of the district court pursuant to an emergency custody hearing, as specified by Section 1-4-203 of this title;
25. "Facility" means a place, an institution, a building or part thereof, a set of buildings, or an area whether or not enclosing a building or set of buildings used for the lawful custody and treatment of children;
26. "Failure to protect" means failure to take reasonable action to remedy or prevent child abuse or neglect, and includes the conduct of a nonabusing parent or guardian who knows the identity of the abuser or the person neglecting the child, but lies, conceals or fails to report the child abuse or neglect or otherwise take reasonable action to end the abuse or neglect;
27. "Family-style living program" means a residential program providing sustained care and supervision to residents in a homelike environment not located in a building used for commercial activity;
28. "Foster care" or "foster care services" means continuous twenty-four-hour care and supportive services provided for a child in foster placement including, but not limited to, the care, supervision, guidance, and rearing of a foster child by the foster parent;
29. "Foster family home" means the private residence of a foster parent who provides foster care services to a child. Such term shall include a nonkinship foster family home, a therapeutic foster family home, or the home of a relative or other kinship care home;
30. "Foster parent eligibility assessment" includes a criminal background investigation including, but not limited to, a national criminal history records search based upon the submission of fingerprints, home assessments, and any other assessment required by the Department of Human Services, the Office of Juvenile Affairs, or any child-placing agency pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Child Care Facilities Licensing Act;
31. "Guardian ad litem" means a person appointed by the court pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-4-306 of this title having those duties and responsibilities as set forth in that section. The term "guardian ad litem" shall refer to a court-appointed special advocate as well as to any other person appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-4-306 of this title to serve as a guardian ad litem;
* * *