Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10A. Children and Juvenile Code
§10A-1-1-105. Definitions.
When used in the Oklahoma Children's Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment" means:
2. "Abuse" means harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or welfare of a child by a person responsible for the child's health, safety, or welfare, including but not limited to nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, or sexual exploitation. Provided, however, that nothing contained in the Oklahoma Children's Code shall prohibit any parent from using ordinary force as a means of discipline including, but not limited to, spanking, switching, or paddling.
3. "Adjudication" means a finding by the court that the allegations in a petition alleging that a child is deprived are supported by a preponderance of the evidence;
4. "Adjudicatory hearing" means a hearing by the court as provided by Section 1-4-601 of this title;
5. "Age-appropriate or developmentally appropriate" means:
In the event that any age-related activities have implications relative to the academic curriculum of a child, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the federal government to mandate, direct, or control a state or local educational agency, or the specific instructional content, academic achievement standards and assessments, curriculum, or program of instruction of a school;
6. "Assessment" means a comprehensive review of child safety and evaluation of family functioning and protective capacities that is conducted in response to a child abuse or neglect referral that does not allege a serious and immediate safety threat to a child;
7. "Behavioral health" means mental health, substance abuse, or co-occurring mental health and substance abuse diagnoses, and the continuum of mental health, substance abuse, or co-occurring mental health and substance abuse treatment;
8. "Child" means any unmarried person under eighteen (18) years of age;
9. "Child advocacy center" means a center and the multidisciplinary child abuse team of which it is a member that is accredited by the National Children's Alliance or that is completing a sixth year of reaccreditation. Child advocacy centers shall be classified, based on the child population of a district attorney's district, as follows:
10. "Child with a disability" means any child who has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the child, or who is regarded as having such an impairment by a competent medical professional;
11. "Child-placing agency" means an agency that arranges for or places a child in a foster family home, family-style living program, group home, adoptive home, or a successful adulthood program;
* * *
30. "Foster parent eligibility assessment" includes a criminal background investigation including, but not limited to, a national criminal history records search based upon the submission of fingerprints, home assessments, and any other assessment required by the Department of Human Services, the Office of Juvenile Affairs, or any child-placing agency pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Child Care Facilities Licensing Act;
31. "Guardian ad litem" means a person appointed by the court pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-4-306 of this title having those duties and responsibilities as set forth in that section. The term "guardian ad litem" shall refer to a court-appointed special advocate as well as to any other person appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-4-306 of this title to serve as a guardian ad litem;
32. "Guardian ad litem of the estate of the child" means a person appointed by the court to protect the property interests of a child pursuant to Section 1-8-108 of this title;
33. "Group home" means a residential facility licensed by the Department to provide full-time care and community-based services for more than five but fewer than thirteen children;
34. "Harm or threatened harm to the health or safety of a child" means any real or threatened physical, mental, or emotional injury or damage to the body or mind that is not accidental including, but not limited to, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, neglect, or dependency;
35. "Heinous and shocking abuse" includes, but is not limited to, aggravated physical abuse that results in serious bodily, mental, or emotional injury. "Serious bodily injury" means injury that involves:
36. "Heinous and shocking neglect" includes, but is not limited to:
37. "Individualized service plan" means a document written pursuant to Section 1-4-704 of this title that has the same meaning as "service plan" or "treatment plan" where those terms are used in the Oklahoma Children's Code;
38. "Infant" means a child who is twelve (12) months of age or younger;
39. "Institution" means a residential facility offering care and treatment for more than twenty residents;
41. "Kinship care" means full-time care of a child by a kinship relation;
42. "Kinship guardianship" means a permanent guardianship as defined in this section;
43. "Kinship relation" or "kinship relationship" means relatives, stepparents, or other responsible adults who have a bond or tie with a child and/or to whom has been ascribed a family relationship role with the child's parents or the child; provided, however, in cases where the Indian Child Welfare Act applies, the definitions contained in 25 U.S.C., Section 1903 shall control;
44. "Mental health facility" means a mental health or substance abuse treatment facility as defined by the Inpatient Mental Health and Substance Abuse Treatment of Minors Act;
45. "Minor" means the same as the term "child" as defined in this section;
* * *