Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10A. Children and Juvenile Code
§10A-1-1-105. Definitions.
When used in the Oklahoma Children's Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment" means:
2. "Abuse" means harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or welfare of a child by a person responsible for the child's health, safety, or welfare, including but not limited to nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, or sexual exploitation. Provided, however, that nothing contained in the Oklahoma Children's Code shall prohibit any parent from using ordinary force as a means of discipline including, but not limited to, spanking, switching, or paddling.
3. "Adjudication" means a finding by the court that the allegations in a petition alleging that a child is deprived are supported by a preponderance of the evidence;
4. "Adjudicatory hearing" means a hearing by the court as provided by Section 1-4-601 of this title;
5. "Age-appropriate or developmentally appropriate" means:
In the event that any age-related activities have implications relative to the academic curriculum of a child, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the federal government to mandate, direct, or control a state or local educational agency, or the specific instructional content, academic achievement standards and assessments, curriculum, or program of instruction of a school;
6. "Assessment" means a comprehensive review of child safety and evaluation of family functioning and protective capacities that is conducted in response to a child abuse or neglect referral that does not allege a serious and immediate safety threat to a child;
7. "Behavioral health" means mental health, substance abuse, or co-occurring mental health and substance abuse diagnoses, and the continuum of mental health, substance abuse, or co-occurring mental health and substance abuse treatment;
8. "Child" means any unmarried person under eighteen (18) years of age;
9. "Child advocacy center" means a center and the multidisciplinary child abuse team of which it is a member that is accredited by the National Children's Alliance or that is completing a sixth year of reaccreditation. Child advocacy centers shall be classified, based on the child population of a district attorney's district, as follows:
10. "Child with a disability" means any child who has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the child, or who is regarded as having such an impairment by a competent medical professional;
11. "Child-placing agency" means an agency that arranges for or places a child in a foster family home, family-style living program, group home, adoptive home, or a successful adulthood program;
12. "Children's emergency resource center" means a community-based program that may provide emergency care and a safe and structured homelike environment or a host home for children providing food, clothing, shelter and hygiene products to each child served; after-school tutoring; counseling services; life-skills training; transition services; assessments; family reunification; respite care; transportation to or from school, doctors' appointments, visitations and other social, school, court or other activities when necessary; and a stable environment for children in crisis who are in custody of the Department of Human Services if permitted under the Department's policies and regulations, or who have been voluntarily placed by a parent or custodian during a temporary crisis;
13. "Community-based services" or "community-based programs" means services or programs which maintain community participation or supervision in their planning, operation, and evaluation. Community-based services and programs may include, but are not limited to, emergency shelter, crisis intervention, group work, case supervision, job placement, recruitment and training of volunteers, consultation, medical, educational, home-based services, vocational, social, preventive and psychological guidance, training, counseling, early intervention and diversionary substance abuse treatment, sexual abuse treatment, transitional living, independent living, and other related services and programs;
14. "Concurrent permanency planning" means, when indicated, the implementation of two plans for a child entering foster care. One plan focuses on reuniting the parent and child; the other seeks to find a permanent out-of-home placement for the child with both plans being pursued simultaneously;
15. "Court-appointed special advocate" or "CASA" means a responsible adult volunteer who has been trained and is supervised by a court-appointed special advocate program recognized by the court, and when appointed by the court, serves as an officer of the court in the capacity as a guardian ad litem;
16. "Court-appointed special advocate program" means an organized program, administered by either an independent, not-for-profit corporation, a dependent project of an independent, not-for-profit corporation or a unit of local government, which recruits, screens, trains, assigns, supervises and supports volunteers to be available for appointment by the court as guardians ad litem;
17. "Custodian" means an individual other than a parent, legal guardian or Indian custodian, to whom legal custody of the child has been awarded by the court. As used in this title, the term "custodian" shall not mean the Department of Human Services;
18. "Day treatment" means a nonresidential program which provides intensive services to a child who resides in the child's own home, the home of a relative, group home, a foster home or residential child care facility. Day treatment programs include, but are not limited to, educational services;
19. "Department" means the Department of Human Services;
20. "Dependency" means a child who is homeless or without proper care or guardianship through no fault of his or her parent, legal guardian, or custodian;
* * *