Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10A. Children and Juvenile Code
§10A-1-1-105. Definitions.
When used in the Oklahoma Children's Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandonment" means:
2. "Abuse" means harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or welfare of a child by a person responsible for the child's health, safety, or welfare, including but not limited to nonaccidental physical or me
* * *
13. "Community-based services" or "community-based programs" means services or programs which maintain community participation or supervision in their planning, operation, and evaluation. Community-based services and programs may include, but are not limited to, emergency shelter, crisis intervention, group work, case supervision, job placement, recruitment and training of volunteers, consultation, medical, educational, home-based services, vocational, social, preventive and psychological guidance, training, counseling, early intervention and diversionary substance abuse treatment, sexual abuse treatment, transitional living, independent living, and other related services and programs;
14. "Concurrent permanency planning" means, when indicated, the implementation of two plans for a child entering foster care. One plan focuses on reuniting the parent and child; the other seeks to find a permanent out-of-home placement for the child with both plans being pursued simultaneously;
15. "Court-appointed special advocate" or "CASA" means a responsible adult volunteer who has been trained and is supervised by a court-appointed special advocate program recognized by the court, and when appointed by the court, serves as an officer of the court in the capacity as a guardian ad litem;
16. "Court-appointed special advocate program" means an organized program, administered by either an independent, not-for-profit corporation, a dependent project of an independent, not-for-profit corporation or a unit of local government, which recruits, screens, trains, assigns, supervises and supports volunteers to be available for appointment by the court as guardians ad litem;
17. "Custodian" means an individual other than a parent, legal guardian or Indian custodian, to whom legal custody of the child has been awarded by the court. As used in this title, the term "custodian" shall not mean the Department of Human Services;
18. "Day treatment" means a nonresidential program which provides intensive services to a child who resides in the child's own home, the home of a relative, group home, a foster home or residential child care facility. Day treatment programs include, but are not limited to, educational services;
19. "Department" means the Department of Human Services;
20. "Dependency" means a child who is homeless or without proper care or guardianship through no fault of his or her parent, legal guardian, or custodian;
21. "Deprived child" means a child:
Nothing in the Oklahoma Children's Code shall be construed to mean a child is deprived for the sole reason the parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a child, in good faith, selects and depends upon spiritual means alone through prayer, in accordance with the tenets and practice of a recognized church or religious denomination, for the treatment or cure of disease or remedial care of such child.
Evidence of material, educational or cultural disadvantage as compared to other children shall not be sufficient to prove that a child is deprived; the state shall prove that the child is deprived as defined pursuant to this title.
Nothing contained in this paragraph shall prevent a court from immediately assuming custody of a child and ordering whatever action may be necessary, including medical treatment, to protect the child's health or welfare;
22. "Dispositional hearing" means a hearing by the court as provided by Section 1-4-706 of this title;
23. "Drug-endangered child" means a child who is at risk of suffering physical, psychological or sexual harm as a result of the use, possession, distribution, manufacture or cultivation of controlled substances, or the attempt of any of these acts, by a person responsible for the health, safety or welfare of the child, as defined in this section. This term includes circumstances wherein the substance abuse of the person responsible for the health, safety or welfare of the child interferes with that person's ability to parent and provide a safe and nurturing environment for the child;
24. "Emergency custody" means the custody of a child prior to adjudication of the child following issuance of an order of the district court pursuant to Section 1-4-201 of this title or following issuance of an order of the district court pursuant to an emergency custody hearing, as specified by Section 1-4-203 of this title;
25. "Facility" means a place, an institution, a building or part thereof, a set of buildings, or an area whether or not enclosing a building or set of buildings used for the lawful custody and treatment of children;
26. "Failure to protect" means failure to take reasonable action to remedy or prevent child abuse or neglect, and includes the conduct of a nonabusing parent or guardian who knows the identity of the abuser or the person neglecting the child, but lies, conceals or fails to report the child abuse or neglect or otherwise take reasonable action to end the abuse or neglect;
27. "Family-style living program" means a residential program providing sustained care and supervision to residents in a homelike environment not located in a building used for commercial activity;
28. "Foster care" or "foster care services" means continuous twenty-four-hour care and supportive services provided for a child in foster placement including, but not limited to, the care, supervision, guidance, and rearing of a foster child by the foster parent;
29. "Foster family home" means the private residence of a foster parent who provides foster care services to a child. Such term shall include a nonkinship foster family home, a therapeutic foster family home, or the home of a relative or other kinship care home;
30. "Foster parent eligibility assessment" includes a criminal background investigation including, but not limited to, a national criminal history records search based upon the submission of fingerprints, home assessments, and any other assessment required by the Department of Human Services, the Office of Juvenile Affairs, or any child-placing agency pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Child Care Facilities Licensing Act;
* * *