Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10. Children
§10-7505-2.1. Preadoption termination of parental rights.
A. 1. Prior to the filing of a petition for adoption, a child-placing agency, attorney, or prospective adoptive parent to whom a parent having legal custody has executed a consent to adoption or has permanently relinquished a minor born out of wedlock may file a petition for the termination of the parent
* * *
G. No order of the court shall be vacated, set aside, or annulled upon the application of any person who was properly served with notice in accordance with this section but failed to appear unless the applicant can establish by clear and convincing evidence that such failure to appear was due to unavoidable circumstances. Such application must be filed within ten (10) days of the date of the hearing at which the applicant failed to appear. No order of the court shall be vacated, set aside, or annulled upon the application of any person who waived notice pursuant to paragraph 4 of subsection B of this section.
H. A proceeding pursuant to this section for termination of parental rights shall be heard by the court without a jury.
I. An appeal may be taken from any final order, judgment, or decree rendered pursuant to this section to the Supreme Court by any person aggrieved thereby, in the manner provided for appeals from the court as provided in this subsection.
1. In an appeal concerning the termination of parental rights pursuant to this section, the designation of record by the appellant shall be filed in the trial court within ten (10) days after the date of the judgment. The counter designation of record by the appellee shall be filed in the trial court ten (10) days after designation of record by the appellant is filed in the trial court.
2. All appeals of cases concerning the termination of parental rights pursuant to this section shall be initiated by filing a petition in error in the Supreme Court within thirty (30) days of the filing of the order, judgment, or decree appealed from. The record on appeal shall be completed within thirty (30) days from the filing of the petition in error. Any response to the petition in error shall be filed within twenty (20) days from the filing of the petition in error.
3. The briefing schedule is established as follows:
J. The pendency of an appeal shall not suspend the order of the district court regarding a minor, nor shall it remove the minor from the custody of that court or of the person, institution, or agency to whose care such minor has been committed, unless the Supreme Court shall so order.
K. Any appeal when docketed should have priority over all cases pending on said docket. Adjudication of the appeals and in any other proceedings concerning the relinquishment of the child or the termination of parental rights pursuant to this section shall be expedited by the Supreme Court.
L. 1. The preadoption termination of parental rights pursuant to this section terminates the parent-child relationship, including the right of the parent to the custody of the child and the right of the parent to visit the child, the right of the parent to control the training and education of the child, the necessity for the parent to consent to the adoption of the child, the right of the parent to the earnings of the child, and the right of the parent to inherit from or through the child. Provided, that this subsection shall not in any way affect the right of the child to inherit from the parent.
2. Termination of parental rights shall not terminate the duty of the putative father or parent whose rights have been terminated to support the child unless the court determines the person is not the parent. The duty of a putative father or parent to support the minor child shall not be terminated until such time as a final decree of adoption has been entered.
Added by Laws 1997, c. 366, § 23, eff. Nov. 1, 1997. Amended by Laws 1998, c. 415, § 18, emerg. eff. June 11, 1998; Laws 2006, c. 253, § 1, eff. July 1, 2006.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§10-6.5. Use of certain words in reference to children born out of wedlock prohibited.
§10-21.10. Child assessment in voluntary out-of-home placement.
§10-22.1. Legislative findings and intent – Foster care by grandparents or other relative.
§10-22.2. Investing in Stronger Oklahoma Families Act – Purpose – Comprehensive strategic plan – Information database – Family resource assistance – Partnerships – Brochure.
§10-24.1. Appointment of volunteer attorneys for indigent children not entitled to representation by Indigent Defense System.
§10-40. Short title.
§10-40.1. Purpose - Policy of state.
§10-40.2. Definitions.
§10-40.3. Application of act - Exemptions - Determination of Indian status.
§10-40.4. Indian child custody proceedings – Notice.
§10-40.5. Emergency removal of Indian child from parent or custodian - Order.
§10-40.6. Placement preference.
§10-40.7. Agreements with Indian tribes - Care and custody of Indian children – Jurisdiction over child custody proceedings.
§10-40.8. Payment of foster care expenses under certain circumstances.
§10-40.9. Records.
§10-80. Appeals.
§10-83. Liability of mother and father to support and educate child - Enforcement - Change of child's surname.
§10-90.4. Children born out of wedlock - Change of name.
§10-90.5. Paternity action or action for arrearage of child support - Visitation rights of noncustodial parent.
§10-91. Authority of district courts.
§10-92. Procedure to confer rights of majority - Petition - Jurisdiction and venue - Decree.
§10-93. Notice of hearing of petition to be given by certified mail and by publication in newspaper.
§10-94. Costs.
§10-114.6. Rehabilitation of juvenile offenders through court supervised work projects.
§10-116. County probation officer - Counties having population of 190,000 or more and city of 100,000 or more.
§10-116a. Appointment - Qualifications - Political activities - Application of act - United States and agencies, powers respecting - Arrests - Information - Seal.
§10-116b. Duties of probation officer - Investigations.
§10-116c. Assistant probation officer - Salary.
* * *