Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 709 | Annexation; Detachment
Section 709.19 | Compensating Township for Lost Tax Revenue.
Effective: August 5, 2016
Latest Legislation: House Bill 233 - 131st General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "International airport" means any airport that is:
(a) Designated as an international airport or a landing rights airport by the United States secretary of the treasury;
(b) Owned and operated by a municipal corporation;
(c) An unincorporated area not contiguous to the municipal corporation that owns it.
(2) "Commercial," "industrial," "residential," and "retail," in relation to property, mean property classified as such by the tax commissioner for the purposes of valuing property for taxation, except that "commercial," in relation to property, does not include any property classified as "retail."
(B) If unincorporated territory is annexed to a municipal corporation and excluded from a township under section 503.07 of the Revised Code, upon exclusion of that territory, the municipal corporation that annexed the territory shall make payments to the township from which the territory was annexed only as provided in this section, except that, if the legislative authority of the municipal corporation enters into an agreement under section 701.07, 709.191, or 709.192 of the Revised Code with the township from which the territory was annexed that makes alternate provisions regarding payments by the municipal corporation, then the payment provisions in that agreement shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this section.
(C)(1) Except as provided in division (C)(2) of this section, the municipal corporation that annexed the territory shall make the following payments to the township from which the territory was annexed with respect to commercial and industrial real, personal, and public utility property taxes using the property valuation for the year that the payment is due:
(a) In the first through third years following the annexation and exclusion of the territory from the township, eighty per cent of the township taxes in the annexed territory that would have been due the township for commercial and industrial real, personal, and public utility property taxes if no annexation had occurred;
(b) In the fourth and fifth years following the annexation and the exclusion of the territory from the township, sixty-seven and one-half per cent of the township taxes in the annexed territory that would have been due the township for commercial and industrial real, personal, and public utility property taxes if no annexation had occurred;
(c) In the sixth and seventh years following the annexation and exclusion of the territory from the township, sixty-two and one-half per cent of the township taxes in the annexed territory that would have been due the township for commercial and industrial real, personal, and public utility property taxes if no annexation had occurred;
(d) In the eighth and ninth years following the annexation and exclusion of the territory from the township, fifty-seven and one-half per cent of the township taxes in the annexed territory that would have been due the township for commercial and industrial real, personal, and public utility property taxes if no annexation had occurred;
(e) In the tenth through twelfth years following the annexation and exclusion of the territory from the township, forty-two and one-half per cent of the township taxes in the annexed territory that would have been due the township for commercial and industrial real, personal, and public utility property taxes if no annexation had occurred.
(2) If there has been an exemption by the municipal corporation of commercial and industrial real, personal, or public utility property taxes pursuant to section 725.02, 1728.10, 3735.67, 5709.40, 5709.41, 5709.45, 5709.62, or 5709.88 of the Revised Code, there shall be no reduction in the payments owed to the township due to that exemption. The municipal corporation shall make payments to the township under division (C)(1) of this section, calculated as if the exemption had not occurred.
(D) The municipal corporation that annexed the territory shall make the following payments to the township from which the territory was annexed with respect to residential and retail real property taxes using the property valuation for the year that the payment is due:
(1) In the first through third years following the annexation and exclusion of the territory from the township, eighty per cent of the township taxes in the annexed territory that would have been due the township for residential and retail real property taxes if no annexation had occurred;
(2) In the fourth and fifth years following the annexation and exclusion of the territory from the township, fifty-two and one-half per cent of the township taxes in the annexed territory that would have been due the township for residential and retail real property taxes if no annexation had occurred;
(3) In the sixth through tenth years following the annexation and exclusion of the territory from the township, forty per cent of the township taxes in the annexed territory that would have been due the township for residential and retail real property taxes if no annexation had occurred;
(4) In the eleventh and twelfth years following the annexation and exclusion of the territory from the township, twenty-seven and one-half per cent of the township taxes in the annexed territory that would have been due the township for residential and retail real property taxes if no annexation had occurred.
(E) If, pursuant to division (F) of this section, a municipal corporation annexes an international airport that it owns, the municipal corporation shall pay the township one hundred per cent of the township taxes in the annexed territory that would have been due the township if no annexation had occurred for each of the twenty-five years following the annexation.
* * *