Effective: March 27, 2002
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 5 - 124th General Assembly
(A) The owners of real estate contiguous to a municipal corporation may petition for annexation to a municipal corporation in the manner provided by sections 709.02 to 709.11 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(D) At the time of filing the petition for annexation, the agent for the petitioners also shall file with the clerk of the board a list of all tracts, lots, or parcels in the territory proposed for annexation, and all tracts, lots, or parcels located adjacent to that territory or directly across the road from it when the road is adjacent to it, including the name and mailing address of the owner of each tract, lot, or parcel, and the permanent parcel number from the county auditor's permanent parcel numbering system established under section 319.28 of the Revised Code for each tract, lot, or parcel. This list shall not be considered to be a part of the petition for annexation, and any error on the list shall not affect the validity of the petition.
(E) As used in sections 709.02 to 709.21, 709.38, and 709.39 of the Revised Code, "owner" or "owners" means any adult individual who is legally competent, the state or any political subdivision as defined in section 5713.081 of the Revised Code, and any firm, trustee, or private corporation, any of which is seized of a freehold estate in land; except that easements and any railroad, utility, street, and highway rights-of-way held in fee, by easement, or by dedication and acceptance are not included within those meanings; and no person, firm, trustee, or private corporation, the state, or any political subdivision, that has become an owner of real estate by a conveyance, the primary purpose of which is to affect the number of owners required to sign a petition for annexation, is included within those meanings. For purposes of sections 709.02 to 709.21, 709.38, and 709.39 of the Revised Code, the state or any political subdivision shall not be considered an owner and shall not be included in determining the number of owners needed to sign a petition unless an authorized agent of the state or the political subdivision signs the petition. The authorized agent for the state shall be the director of administrative services.
An owner is determined as of the date the petition is filed with the board of county commissioners. If the owner is a corporation, partnership, business trust, estate, trust, organization, association, group, institution, society, state, or political subdivision, the petition shall be signed by a person who is authorized to sign for that entity. A person who owns more than one parcel of real estate, either individually or as a tenant in common or by survivorship tenancy, shall be counted as one owner for purposes of this chapter.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 7 | Municipal Corporations
Chapter 709 | Annexation; Detachment
Section 709.01 | Annexation and Detachment of Territory.
Section 709.012 | Reduction in Firefighting Force Resulting From Annexation of Township Territory.
Section 709.013 | Multiple Annexation Petitions Concerning Same Territory.
Section 709.014 | Fee Schedule for Annexation Costs.
Section 709.02 | Petition for Annexation by Owners of Contiguous Real Estate.
Section 709.021 | Special Procedure Where Owners Unanimously Request Annexation.
Section 709.022 | Petition Where Owners Unanimously Request Annexation.
Section 709.023 | Special Annexation Procedure Where Land Is Not Excluded From Township.
* * *