Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5733 | Corporation Franchise Tax
Section 5733.06 | Computing Tax.
Effective: September 13, 2016
Latest Legislation: House Bill 182 - 131st General Assembly
For tax years prior to tax year 2014, the tax hereby charged each corporation subject to this chapter shall be the greater of the sum of divisions (A) and (B) of this section, after the reduction, if any, provided by division (J) of this section, or division (C) of this section, after the reduction, if any, provided by division (J) of this section, except that the tax hereby charged each financial institution subject to this chapter shall be the amount computed under division (D) of this section:
(A) Except as set forth in division (F) of this section, five and one-tenth per cent upon the first fifty thousand dollars of the value of the taxpayer's issued and outstanding shares of stock as determined under division (B) of section 5733.05 of the Revised Code;
(B) Except as set forth in division (F) of this section, eight and one-half per cent upon the value so determined in excess of fifty thousand dollars; or
(C)(1) Except as otherwise provided under division (G) of this section, four mills times that portion of the value of the issued and outstanding shares of stock as determined under division (C) of section 5733.05 of the Revised Code. For the purposes of division (C) of this section, division (C)(2) of section 5733.065, and division (C) of section 5733.066 of the Revised Code, the value of the issued and outstanding shares of stock of an eligible corporation for tax year 2003 through tax year 2007, or of a qualifying holding company, is zero.
(2) As used in division (C) of this section, "eligible corporation" means a person treated as a corporation for federal income tax purposes that meets all of the following criteria:
(a) The corporation conducts business for an entire taxable year as a qualified trade or business as defined by division (C) of section 122.15 of the Revised Code, as that section existed before its repeal by H.B. 59 of the 130th general assembly.
(b) The corporation uses more than fifty per cent of the corporation's assets, based on net book value, that are located in Ohio solely to conduct activities that constitute a qualified trade or business as defined by section 122.15 of the Revised Code, as that section existed before its repeal by H.B. 59 of the 130th general assembly.
* * *
(E) No tax shall be charged from any corporation that has been adjudicated bankrupt, or for which a receiver has been appointed, or that has made a general assignment for the benefit of creditors, except for the portion of the then current tax year during which the tax commissioner finds such corporation had the power to exercise its corporate franchise unimpaired by such proceedings or act. The minimum payment for each corporation shall be as follows:
(1) One thousand dollars in the case of a corporation having gross receipts for the taxable year equal to at least five million dollars from activities within or outside this state or in the case of a corporation employing at least three hundred employees at some time during the taxable year within or outside this state;
(2) Fifty dollars in the case of any other corporation.
The tax charged to corporations under this chapter for the privilege of engaging in business in this state, which is an excise tax levied on the value of the issued and outstanding shares of stock, shall in no manner be construed as prohibiting or otherwise limiting the powers of municipal corporations, joint economic development zones created under section 715.691 of the Revised Code, and joint economic development districts created under section 715.70, 715.71, or 715.72 of the Revised Code in this state to impose an income tax on the income of such corporations.
(F) If two or more taxpayers satisfy the ownership or control requirements of division (A) of section 5733.052 of the Revised Code, each such taxpayer shall substitute "the taxpayer's pro-rata amount" for "fifty thousand dollars" in divisions (A) and (B) of this section. For purposes of this division, "the taxpayer's pro-rata amount" is an amount that, when added to the other such taxpayers' pro-rata amounts, does not exceed fifty thousand dollars. For the purpose of making that computation, the taxpayer's pro-rata amount shall not be less than zero. Nothing in this division derogates from or eliminates the requirement to make the alternative computation of tax under division (C) of this section.
* * *