Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5733 | Corporation Franchise Tax
Section 5733.06 | Computing Tax.
Effective: September 13, 2016
Latest Legislation: House Bill 182 - 131st General Assembly
For tax years prior to tax year 2014, the tax hereby charged each corporation subject to this chapter shall be the greater of the sum of divisions (A) and (B) of this section, after the reduction, if any, provided by division (J) of this section, or division (C) of this section, after the reduction, if any, provided by division (J) of this section, except that the tax hereby charged each financial institution subject to this chapter shall be the amount computed under division (D) of this section:
(A) Except as set forth in division (F) of this section, five and one-tenth per cent upon the first fifty thousand dollars of the value of the taxpayer's issued and outstanding shares of stock as determined under division (B) of section 5733.05 of the Revised Code;
(B) Except as set forth in division (F) of this section, eight and one-half per cent upon the value so determined in excess of fifty thousand dollars; or
(C)(1) Except as otherwise provided under division (G) of this section, four mills times that portion of the value of the issued and outstanding shares of stock as determined under division (C) of section 5733.05 of the Revised Code. For the purposes of division (C) of this section, division (C)(2) of section 5733.065, and division (C) of section 5733.066 of the Revised Code, the value of the issued and outstanding shares of stock of an eligible corporation for tax year 2003 through tax year 2007, or of a qualifying holding company, is zero.
(2) As used in division (C) of this section, "eligible corporation" means a person treated as a corporation for federal income tax purposes that meets all of the following criteria:
(a) The corporation conducts business for an entire taxable year as a qualified trade or business as defined by division (C) of section 122.15 of the Revised Code, as that section existed before its repeal by H.B. 59 of the 130th general assembly.
(b) The corporation uses more than fifty per cent of the corporation's assets, based on net book value, that are located in Ohio solely to conduct activities that constitute a qualified trade or business as defined by section 122.15 of the Revised Code, as that section existed before its repeal by H.B. 59 of the 130th general assembly.
(c) The corporation has been formed or organized not more than three years before the report required to be filed by section 5733.02 of the Revised Code is due, without regard to any extensions.
* * *