Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5733 | Corporation Franchise Tax
Section 5733.051 | Allocating and Apportioning of Net Income of Corporation.
Effective: June 26, 2003
Latest Legislation: House Bill 95 - 125th General Assembly
* * *
(3) For the purposes of division (F)(3) of this section, "upper level pass-through entity" means a pass-through entity directly or indirectly owning any equity of another pass-through entity, and "lower level pass-through entity" means that other pass-through entity. For purposes of divisions (F)(1) and (2) of this section, an upper level pass-through entity is deemed to own, on the last day of the upper level pass-through entity's fiscal or calendar year, the proportionate share of the lower level pass-through entity's physical assets that the lower level pass-through entity directly or indirectly owns on the last day of the lower level pass-through entity's fiscal or calendar year ending within or with the last day of the upper level pass-through entity's fiscal or calendar year. If the upper level pass-through entity directly and indirectly owns less than fifty per cent of the equity of the lower level pass-through entity on each day of the upper level pass-through entity's fiscal or calendar year in which or with which ends the fiscal or calendar year of the lower level pass-through entity and if, based upon clear and convincing evidence, complete information about the location and cost of the physical assets of the lower level pass-through entity is not available to the upper level pass-through entity, then for purposes of divisions (F)(1) and (2) of this section, the upper level pass-through entity shall be deemed as owning no equity of the lower level pass-through entity for each day during the upper level pass-through entity's calendar or fiscal year in which or with which ends the lower level pass-through entity's fiscal or calendar year.
(G) Net rents, net royalties, and net technical assistance fees from intangible property are allocable to this state to the extent that the activity of the payor thereof giving rise to the payment takes place in this state. If the location of a payor's activity is not available to the corporation, the net rents, net royalties, and net technical assistance fees are allocable or apportionable under division (I) of this section.
(H)(1) The following amounts are allocable to this state:
(a) All lottery prize awards paid by the state lottery commission pursuant to Chapter 3770. of the Revised Code;
(b) All earnings, profit, income, and gain from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of lottery prize awards paid or to be paid to any person by the state lottery commission pursuant to Chapter 3770. of the Revised Code;
(c) All earnings, profit, income, and gain from the direct or indirect ownership of lottery prize awards paid or to be paid to any person by the state lottery commission pursuant to Chapter 3770. of the Revised Code;
(d) All earnings, profit, income, and gain from the direct or indirect interest in any right in or to any lottery prize awards paid or to be paid to any person by the state lottery commission pursuant to Chapter 3770. of the Revised Code.
(2) Lottery prize awards and related earnings, profit, income, or gain with respect to lotteries sponsored by persons or agencies outside this state shall be allocated outside this state.
(I) Every other item of net nonbusiness income from sources other than those enumerated in divisions (A) to (H) of this section is allocated entirely to this state except to the extent the allocation of such item of net nonbusiness income entirely to this state is not within the taxing power of this state under the Constitution of the United States. To the extent such allocation entirely to this state would not be within the taxing power of this state under the Constitution of the United States, such item of net nonbusiness income is apportionable to this state on the basis of the mechanism provided in division (B)(2) of section 5733.05 and in section 5733.057 of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5733.01 | Tax Charged Against Corporations.
Section 5733.02 | Annual Taxpayer Report and Remittance - Report on Dissolution or Withdrawal.
Section 5733.021 | Declaration of Estimated Tax Report.
Section 5733.022 | Tax Payment by Electronic Funds Transfer.
Section 5733.03 | Annual Report.
Section 5733.031 | Taxable Year; Method of Accounting; Amended Report; Additional Payment or Application for Refund.
Section 5733.04 | Corporation Franchise Tax Definitions.
Section 5733.041 | Net Income Defined for Tax Years 1984 to 1993.
Section 5733.042 | Computing Net Income of Member of Affiliated Group.
Section 5733.05 | Determination of Value of Issued and Outstanding Stock and Intangible Property - Determination of Net Income of Corporation.
Section 5733.052 | Combining Net Incomes of Corporations.
Section 5733.053 | Transferee Corporation Subject to Transferor's Tax Liability.
Section 5733.054 | Deduction or Addition Where Portion of Certain Gains or Losses Is Allocated or Apportioned to Ohio.
Section 5733.055 | Deducting Expenses and Costs Paid to Related Member.
Section 5733.056 | Determining Value of Issued and Outstanding Shares of Stock.
Section 5733.057 | Ownership Interest in Pass-Through Entity.
Section 5733.058 | Adjusting for Equity Investment in an Exempted Investment.
Section 5733.059 | Allocating Sales of Electric Transmission and Distribution Services.
Section 5733.0510 | Reducing Net Income for Qualifying Assets.
Section 5733.0511 | Net Income for Qualifying Telephone Company Taxpayer.
Section 5733.06 | Computing Tax.
Section 5733.061 | Credit Allowed for Investment in Property Used in Refining or Manufacturing.
Section 5733.064 | Credit for Recycling and Litter Prevention Program Donations.
Section 5733.065 | Additional Tax on Corporations for Privilege of Manufacturing or Selling Litter Stream Products in State.
Section 5733.066 | Surcharge Added to Rates to Fund Recycling and Litter Prevention.
Section 5733.067 | Credit Concerning Subsidiaries; Amended Report; Additional Payment or Application for Refund.
Section 5733.068 | Credit Allowed to Member of Qualifying Affiliated Group.
Section 5733.069 | Credit Allowed for Increase in Export Sales.
Section 5733.0610 | Credit for Ohio Job Creation.
* * *