Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5733 | Corporation Franchise Tax
Section 5733.051 | Allocating and Apportioning of Net Income of Corporation.
Effective: June 26, 2003
Latest Legislation: House Bill 95 - 125th General Assembly
For purposes of this section, "available" means information is such that a person is able to learn of the information by the due date plus extensions, if any, for filing the report for the tax year immediately following the last day of the taxable year, and "modified qualifying controlled group" means that portion of a qualifying controlled group consisting of the corporation the sale of which resulted in the gain or loss described in division (E) of this section together with all members of the qualifying controlled group owned directly or indirectly by that corporation, or the corporation that directly paid the dividend or directly made the distribution described in division (F) of this section together with all members of the qualifying controlled group owned directly or indirectly by that corporation.
Subject to section 5733.0510 of the Revised Code, net nonbusiness income of a corporation shall be allocated and apportioned to this state as follows:
(A) Net rents and royalties from real property located in this state are allocable to this state. Net rents and royalties from real property not located in this state are allocable outside this state.
(B) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property, to the extent such property is utilized in this state, are allocable to this state. Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property, to the extent such property is utilized outside this state, are allocable outside this state.
(C) Capital gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of real property located in this state are allocable to this state. Capital gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of real property located outside this state are allocable outside this state.
(D) Capital gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of tangible personal property are allocable to this state to the extent such property was utilized in this state prior to the property's sale or other disposition. Capital gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of tangible personal property are allocable outside this state to the extent such property was utilized outside this state prior to the property's sale or other disposition.
(E) Capital gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of intangible property which may produce income enumerated in division (F)(1) of this section are allocable on the same basis as set forth in that division, substituting the day of the sale or disposition for the day on which the payor pays the dividend or makes the distribution, but if the location of the physical assets described in that division is not available to the taxpayer, such gains and losses are apportionable under division (I) of this section. Capital gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of all other intangible property are apportionable under division (I) of this section.
(F) "Dividends or distributions" to which this division refers are dividends directly or indirectly paid by or distributions directly or indirectly made by any person classified for federal income tax purposes as an association taxable as a corporation.
(1) Dividends or distributions which are not otherwise deducted or excluded from net income, other than dividends or distributions from a domestic international sales corporation, shall be allocated to this state by multiplying such dividends and distributions by a fraction. The numerator of the fraction is the book value of the physical assets in this state of the payor or, if the payor is a member of a modified qualifying controlled group on the last day of the payor's fiscal or calendar year ending immediately prior to the day on which the payor pays the dividend or makes the distribution, the sum of the book values of the physical assets in this state of the payor and of all the other members of the modified qualifying controlled group of which the payor is a member on the last day of the payor's fiscal or calendar year ending immediately prior to the day on which the payor pays the dividend or makes the distribution. The denominator of the fraction is the book value of the physical assets everywhere of the payor or, if the payor is a member of a modified qualifying controlled group on the last day of the payor's fiscal or calendar year ending immediately prior to the day on which the payor pays the dividend or makes the distribution, the sum of the book values of the physical assets everywhere of the payor and of all the other members of the modified qualifying controlled group of which the payor is a member on the last day of the payor's fiscal or calendar year ending immediately prior to the day on which the payor pays the dividend or makes the distribution. Dividends or distributions received from a domestic international sales corporation, or from a payor for which the location of physical assets described in this division is not available to the taxpayer, are apportionable under division (I) of this section.
* * *