Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5727 | Public Utilities
Section 5727.33 | Ascertaining and Determining Gross Receipts of Certain Companies.
Effective: March 27, 2020
Latest Legislation: House Bill 197 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) For the purpose of computing the excise tax imposed by section 5727.24 or 5727.30 of the Revised Code, the entire gross receipts actually received from all sources for business done within this state are taxable gross receipts, excluding the receipts described in divisions (B), (C), and (D) of this section. The gross receipts for the tax year of each telegraph company shall be computed for the period of the first day of July prior to the tax year to the thirtieth day of June of the tax year. The gross receipts of each natural gas company, including a combined company's taxable gross receipts attributed to a natural gas company activity, shall be computed in the manner required by section 5727.25 of the Revised Code. The gross receipts for the tax year of any other public utility subject to section 5727.30 of the Revised Code shall be computed for the period of the first day of May prior to the tax year to the thirtieth day of April of the tax year.
(B) In ascertaining and determining the gross receipts of each public utility subject to this section, the following gross receipts are excluded:
(1) All receipts derived wholly from interstate business;
(2) All receipts derived wholly from business done for or with the federal government;
(3) All receipts from the sale of merchandise;
(4) All receipts from sales to other public utilities, except railroad and telegraph companies, for resale, provided the other public utility is subject to the tax levied by section 5727.24 or 5727.30 of the Revised Code.
(C) In ascertaining and determining the gross receipts of a natural gas company, receipts billed on behalf of other entities are excluded. The tax imposed by section 5727.811 of the Revised Code, along with transportation and billing and collection fees charged to other entities, shall be included in the gross receipts of a natural gas company.
(D) In ascertaining and determining the gross receipts of a combined company subject to the tax imposed by section 5727.30 of the Revised Code, all receipts derived from operating as a natural gas company that are subject to the tax imposed by section 5727.24 of the Revised Code are excluded.
(E) Except as provided in division (F) of this section, the amount ascertained by the commissioner under this section, less a deduction of twenty-five thousand dollars, shall be the taxable gross receipts of such companies for business done within this state for that year.
(F) The amount ascertained under this section, less the following deduction, shall be the taxable gross receipts of a natural gas company or combined company subject to the tax imposed by section 5727.24 of the Revised Code for business done within this state:
(1) For a natural gas company that files quarterly returns of the tax imposed by section 5727.24 of the Revised Code, six thousand two hundred fifty dollars for each quarterly return;
(2) For a natural gas company that files an annual return of the tax imposed by section 5727.24 of the Revised Code, twenty-five thousand dollars for each annual return;
(3) For a combined company, twenty-five thousand dollars on the annual statement filed under section 5727.31 of the Revised Code. A combined company shall not be entitled to a deduction in computing gross receipts subject to the tax imposed by section 5727.24 of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5727.01 | Public Utilities Definitions.
Section 5727.02 | Persons Excepted.
Section 5727.03 | Combined Company to File Separate Report for Each Listed Activity of Company.
Section 5727.031 | Report by Entity Incidentally Supplying Electricity.
Section 5727.04 | Public Utility or Interexchange Telecommunications Company Not Exempt.
Section 5727.05 | Exemption of Nonprofit and Municipal Corporations.
Section 5727.06 | Taxable Property of Public Utility or Interexchange Telecommunications Company - Assessment by Tax Commissioner.
Section 5727.08 | Annual Report.
Section 5727.10 | Assessment - Hearing - Correction.
Section 5727.11 | Method of Valuation.
Section 5727.111 | Assessing at Percentages of True Value.
Section 5727.12 | Valuation and Assessment of Railroad Properties.
Section 5727.14 | Apportionment of Value of Property of Interstate Railroad.
Section 5727.15 | Apportionment of Value of Taxable Property of Public Utilities.
Section 5727.23 | Preliminary or Amended Assessment - Petition for Reassessment.
Section 5727.24 | Tax on Gross Receipts of Natural Gas Company or Combined Electric and Gas Company.
Section 5727.241 | Credit Against Tax on Natural Gas or Combined Company.
Section 5727.25 | Quarterly or Annual Returns Filed With Tax Payment - Additional Charges, Penalties, and Interest.
Section 5727.26 | Assessment for Failure to File Return or Pay Amount Due - Judgment Against Company.
Section 5727.27 | Company to Keep Records - Inspection of Records.
Section 5727.28 | Refunds.
Section 5727.29 | Refundable Credit Calculation.
Section 5727.30 | Public Utilities Subject to Annual Excise Tax.
Section 5727.31 | Annual Statement of Public Utility - Reports.
Section 5727.311 | Tax Payments by Electronic Funds Transfer.
Section 5727.32 | Contents of Statement and Reports.
Section 5727.331 | Tax Reduction to Be Reflected in Rates.
Section 5727.38 | Excise Tax on Gross Receipts of Certain Public Utilities.
Section 5727.42 | Collection of Excise Taxes; Refunds; Failure to Pay Taxes.
Section 5727.45 | Crediting of Taxes and Penalties to Funds.
Section 5727.47 | Notice of Assessment - Petition for Reassessment.
Section 5727.471 | Assessment for Underpayment or Overpayment of Taxes by Public Utility.
Section 5727.48 | Extension of Time.
Section 5727.49 | Monthly Report of Secretary of State - Information Provided by County Auditors.
* * *