Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5727 | Public Utilities
Section 5727.33 | Ascertaining and Determining Gross Receipts of Certain Companies.
Effective: March 27, 2020
Latest Legislation: House Bill 197 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) For the purpose of computing the excise tax imposed by section 5727.24 or 5727.30 of the Revised Code, the entire gross receipts actually received from all sources for business done within this state are taxable gross receipts, excluding the receipts described in divisions (B), (C), and (D) of this section. The gross receipts for the tax year of each telegraph company shall be computed for the period of the first day of July prior to the tax year to the thirtieth day of June of the tax year. The gross receipts of each natural gas company, including a combined company's taxable gross receipts attributed to a natural gas company activity, shall be computed in the manner required by section 5727.25 of the Revised Code. The gross receipts for the tax year of any other public utility subject to section 5727.30 of the Revised Code shall be computed for the period of the first day of May prior to the tax year to the thirtieth day of April of the tax year.
(B) In ascertaining and determining the gross receipts of each public utility subject to this section, the following gross receipts are excluded:
(1) All receipts derived wholly from interstate business;
(2) All receipts derived wholly from business done for or with the federal government;
(3) All receipts from the sale of merchandise;
(4) All receipts from sales to other public utilities, except railroad and telegraph companies, for resale, provided the other public utility is subject to the tax levied by section 5727.24 or 5727.30 of the Revised Code.
(C) In ascertaining and determining the gross receipts of a natural gas company, receipts billed on behalf of other entities are excluded. The tax imposed by section 5727.811 of the Revised Code, along with transportation and billing and collection fees charged to other entities, shall be included in the gross receipts of a natural gas company.
(D) In ascertaining and determining the gross receipts of a combined company subject to the tax imposed by section 5727.30 of the Revised Code, all receipts derived from operating as a natural gas company that are subject to the tax imposed by section 5727.24 of the Revised Code are excluded.
(E) Except as provided in division (F) of this section, the amount ascertained by the commissioner under this section, less a deduction of twenty-five thousand dollars, shall be the taxable gross receipts of such companies for business done within this state for that year.
(F) The amount ascertained under this section, less the following deduction, shall be the taxable gross receipts of a natural gas company or combined company subject to the tax imposed by section 5727.24 of the Revised Code for business done within this state:
(1) For a natural gas company that files quarterly returns of the tax imposed by section 5727.24 of the Revised Code, six thousand two hundred fifty dollars for each quarterly return;
* * *