Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5727 | Public Utilities
Section 5727.11 | Method of Valuation.
Effective: March 27, 2020
Latest Legislation: House Bill 197 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the true value of all taxable property, except property of a railroad company, required by section 5727.06 of the Revised Code to be assessed by the tax commissioner shall be determined by a method of valuation using cost as capitalized on the public utility's books and records less composite annual allowances as prescribed by the commissioner. If the commissioner finds that application of this method will not result in the determination of true value of the public utility's taxable property, the commissioner may use another method of valuation.
(B)(1) Except as provided in division (B)(2) of this section, the true value of current gas stored underground is the cost of that gas shown on the books and records of the public utility on the thirty-first day of December of the preceding year.
(2) For tax year 2001 and thereafter, the true value of current gas stored underground is the quotient obtained by dividing (a) the average value of the current gas stored underground, which shall be determined by adding the value of the gas on hand at the end of each calendar month in the calendar year preceding the tax year, or, if applicable, the last day of business of each month for a partial month, divided by (b) the total number of months the natural gas company was in business during the calendar year prior to the beginning of the tax year. With the approval of the tax commissioner, a natural gas company may use a date other than the end of a calendar month to value its current gas stored underground.
(C) The true value of noncurrent gas stored underground is thirty-five per cent of the cost of that gas shown on the books and records of the public utility on the thirty-first day of December of the preceding year.
(D)(1) Except as provided in division (D)(2) of this section, the true value of the production equipment of an electric company and the true value of all taxable property of a rural electric company is the equipment's or property's cost as capitalized on the company's books and records less fifty per cent of that cost as an allowance for depreciation and obsolescence.
(2) The true value of the production equipment or energy conversion equipment of an electric company, rural electric company, or energy company purchased, transferred, or placed into service after October 5, 1999, is the purchase price of the equipment as capitalized on the company's books and records less composite annual allowances as prescribed by the tax commissioner.
* * *