Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5713 | Assessing Real Estate
Section 5713.20 | Adding Omitted Property to Tax List.
Effective: June 15, 2004
Latest Legislation: House Bill 168 - 125th General Assembly
(A) If the county auditor discovers that any building, structure, or tract of land or any lot or part of either, has been omitted from the list of real property, the auditor shall add it to the list, with the name of the owner, and ascertain the taxable value thereof and place it opposite such property. The county auditor shall compute the sum of the simple taxes for the preceding years in which the property was omitted from the list of real property, not exceeding five years, unless in the meantime the property has changed ownership, in which case only the taxes chargeable since the last change of ownership shall be computed. No penalty or interest shall be added to the amount of taxes so computed.
The county auditor shall order the county treasurer to correct the duplicate of real property accordingly, and shall certify to the county treasurer the sum of taxes determined by the county auditor under this section to be due on the omitted property. The county treasurer thereupon shall notify the owner by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the sum of taxes due, and inform the owner that the owner may enter into an omitted tax contract with the county treasurer to pay the taxes in installments, or that the owner, if the owner desires, may pay the amount of such taxes into the county treasury.
(B) An omitted tax contract entered into under this section for the payment of taxes in installments shall require that the installments be payable at the times and in the amounts specified by the county treasurer in the contract. The owner may request, and the treasurer shall allow, an omitted tax contract providing for payment in installments over no fewer than two years; however, the treasurer shall not permit a contract to provide for payment in installments over more than five years. Each installment payment shall be apportioned among the several funds for which the taxes on the omitted property would have been assessed had the property not been omitted, and shall be applied to the items of taxes charged in the order in which they became due. If an installment payment is not received by the county treasurer when due, or any payment of current taxes is not made when due, the contract becomes void, and the county treasurer shall order payment of the entire outstanding balance of taxes determined to be due under this section in one lump-sum payment.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5713.01 | County Auditor Shall Be Assessor - Assessment Procedure - Employees.
Section 5713.011 | Notice That Applicant May Apply for Reduction in Taxes.
Section 5713.012 | Project Managers for Mass Appraisals.
Section 5713.02 | Duties of Assessor.
Section 5713.03 | County Auditor to Determine Taxable Value of Real Property.
Section 5713.04 | Tracts to Be Valued Separately - Split Listing for Tax Exemption - Deductions.
Section 5713.041 | Classifying Property for Purposes of Tax Reduction.
Section 5713.05 | County Auditor to List Mineral Lands - Increase or Decrease of Valuation.
Section 5713.051 | True Value of Oil and Gas Reserves on Certain Property.
Section 5713.06 | Apportionment of Aggregate Valuation of Mineral Lands by County Auditor.
Section 5713.07 | Exempted Real Estate.
Section 5713.08 | County Auditor to Make List of Exempted Property - Contents of List - Duties of Tax Commissioner.
Section 5713.081 | Collecting Delinquent Taxes on Publicly Owned Property.
Section 5713.082 | Notification of Reentry of Property on Tax List.
Section 5713.083 | Notice When Exempt Property Ceases to Qualify for Exemption; Charge for Failure.
Section 5713.09 | Tax Maps of Subdivisions.
Section 5713.10 | Appointment of Draftsmen.
Section 5713.12 | Ascertaining Mortgage Indebtedness.
Section 5713.13 | Plat and Record of Tracts of Indefinite Description.
Section 5713.14 | County Auditor May Require Production of Title Papers and Surveys.
Section 5713.15 | County Auditor May Require Owner to Make Survey - Auditor May Make Survey.
Section 5713.16 | Recording of Plat.
Section 5713.17 | Duty to Notify County Auditor of Improvement Costing Over $2,000 - Penalty - Examination of Buildings.
Section 5713.18 | Plats Presented to Auditor for Assessment and Entry.
Section 5713.19 | Correction of Clerical Errors.
Section 5713.21 | Correction of Mistakes in Valuing Property - Addition to Duplicate.
Section 5713.22 | Taxation of Forest Lands - Forest Land Defined.
Section 5713.23 | Taxation of Forest Lands - Rate - Method of Determining Forest Land Subject to Tax.
Section 5713.24 | Rules, Forms, Tax Blanks - Application Fee.
Section 5713.25 | Withdrawal of Forest Lands From Classification.
Section 5713.26 | Failure to Conform to Rules - Posting of Notice.
Section 5713.30 | Agricultural Land Definitions.
Section 5713.31 | County Auditor to Value Land for Real Property Tax Purposes - Application Fee.
Section 5713.32 | County Auditor to Notify Applicant When Land Not Devoted Exclusively to Agricultural Use.
Section 5713.33 | Agricultural Land Tax List - Contents of List.
Section 5713.34 | Portion of Tax Savings on Converted Lands May Be Recouped.
Section 5713.35 | Conversion of Land on Agricultural Land Tax List - Determination of Charges.
Section 5713.351 | Failure to File an Initial or Renewal Application.
Section 5713.36 | Application for Valuation of Land.
Section 5713.37 | Prohibited Act.
Section 5713.38 | Application for Change of Valuation of Land.
Section 5713.99 | Penalty.