Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5713 | Assessing Real Estate
Section 5713.03 | County Auditor to Determine Taxable Value of Real Property.
Effective: March 27, 2020
Latest Legislation: House Bill 197 - 133rd General Assembly
The county auditor, from the best sources of information available, shall determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of the fee simple estate, as if unencumbered but subject to any effects from the exercise of police powers or from other governmental actions, of each separate tract, lot, or parcel of real property and of buildings, structures, and improvements located thereon and the current agricultural use value of land valued for tax purposes in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, in every district, according to the rules prescribed by this chapter and section 5715.01 of the Revised Code, and in accordance with the uniform rules and methods of valuing and assessing real property as adopted, prescribed, and promulgated by the tax commissioner. The auditor shall determine the taxable value of all real property by reducing its true or current agricultural use value by the percentage ordered by the commissioner. In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor may consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes. However, the sale price in an arm's length transaction between a willing seller and a willing buyer shall not be considered the true value of the property sold if subsequent to the sale:
(A) The tract, lot, or parcel of real estate loses value due to some casualty;
(B) An improvement is added to the property.
Nothing in this section or section 5713.01 of the Revised Code and no rule adopted under section 5715.01 of the Revised Code shall require the county auditor to change the true value in money of any property in any year except a year in which the tax commissioner is required to determine under section 5715.24 of the Revised Code whether the property has been assessed as required by law.
The county auditor shall adopt and use a real property record approved by the commissioner for each tract, lot, or parcel of real property, setting forth the true and taxable value of land and, in the case of land valued in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, its current agricultural use value, the number of acres of arable land, permanent pasture land, woodland, and wasteland in each tract, lot, or parcel. The auditor shall record pertinent information and the true and taxable value of each building, structure, or improvement to land, which value shall be included as a separate part of the total value of each tract, lot, or parcel of real property.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5713.01 | County Auditor Shall Be Assessor - Assessment Procedure - Employees.
Section 5713.011 | Notice That Applicant May Apply for Reduction in Taxes.
Section 5713.012 | Project Managers for Mass Appraisals.
Section 5713.02 | Duties of Assessor.
Section 5713.04 | Tracts to Be Valued Separately - Split Listing for Tax Exemption - Deductions.
Section 5713.041 | Classifying Property for Purposes of Tax Reduction.
Section 5713.05 | County Auditor to List Mineral Lands - Increase or Decrease of Valuation.
Section 5713.051 | True Value of Oil and Gas Reserves on Certain Property.
Section 5713.06 | Apportionment of Aggregate Valuation of Mineral Lands by County Auditor.
Section 5713.07 | Exempted Real Estate.
Section 5713.08 | County Auditor to Make List of Exempted Property - Contents of List - Duties of Tax Commissioner.
Section 5713.081 | Collecting Delinquent Taxes on Publicly Owned Property.
Section 5713.082 | Notification of Reentry of Property on Tax List.
Section 5713.083 | Notice When Exempt Property Ceases to Qualify for Exemption; Charge for Failure.
Section 5713.09 | Tax Maps of Subdivisions.
Section 5713.10 | Appointment of Draftsmen.
Section 5713.12 | Ascertaining Mortgage Indebtedness.
Section 5713.13 | Plat and Record of Tracts of Indefinite Description.
Section 5713.14 | County Auditor May Require Production of Title Papers and Surveys.
Section 5713.15 | County Auditor May Require Owner to Make Survey - Auditor May Make Survey.
Section 5713.16 | Recording of Plat.
Section 5713.17 | Duty to Notify County Auditor of Improvement Costing Over $2,000 - Penalty - Examination of Buildings.
Section 5713.18 | Plats Presented to Auditor for Assessment and Entry.
Section 5713.19 | Correction of Clerical Errors.
Section 5713.20 | Adding Omitted Property to Tax List.
Section 5713.21 | Correction of Mistakes in Valuing Property - Addition to Duplicate.
Section 5713.22 | Taxation of Forest Lands - Forest Land Defined.
Section 5713.23 | Taxation of Forest Lands - Rate - Method of Determining Forest Land Subject to Tax.
Section 5713.24 | Rules, Forms, Tax Blanks - Application Fee.
Section 5713.25 | Withdrawal of Forest Lands From Classification.
Section 5713.26 | Failure to Conform to Rules - Posting of Notice.
Section 5713.30 | Agricultural Land Definitions.
Section 5713.31 | County Auditor to Value Land for Real Property Tax Purposes - Application Fee.
Section 5713.32 | County Auditor to Notify Applicant When Land Not Devoted Exclusively to Agricultural Use.
Section 5713.33 | Agricultural Land Tax List - Contents of List.
Section 5713.34 | Portion of Tax Savings on Converted Lands May Be Recouped.
Section 5713.35 | Conversion of Land on Agricultural Land Tax List - Determination of Charges.
Section 5713.351 | Failure to File an Initial or Renewal Application.
Section 5713.36 | Application for Valuation of Land.
Section 5713.37 | Prohibited Act.
Section 5713.38 | Application for Change of Valuation of Land.
Section 5713.99 | Penalty.