Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5122 | Hospitalization of Mentally Ill
Section 5122.31 | Confidentiality.
Effective: July 1, 2017
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 319 - 131st General Assembly
(A) All certificates, applications, records, and reports made for the purpose of this chapter and sections 2945.38, 2945.39, 2945.40, 2945.401, and 2945.402 of the Revised Code, other than court journal entries or court docket entries, and directly or indirectly identifying a patient or former patient or person whose hospitalization or commitment has been sought under this chapter, shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person except:
(1) If the person identified, or the person's legal guardian, if any, or if the person is a minor, the person's parent or legal guardian, consents, and if the disclosure is in the best interests of the person, as may be determined by the court for judicial records and by the chief clinical officer for medical records;
(2) When disclosure is provided for in this chapter or Chapters 340. or 5119. of the Revised Code or in accordance with other provisions of state or federal law authorizing such disclosure;
(3) That hospitals, boards of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services, and community mental health services providers may release necessary medical information to insurers and other third-party payers, including government entities responsible for processing and authorizing payment, to obtain payment for goods and services furnished to the patient;
(4) Pursuant to a court order signed by a judge;
(5) That a patient shall be granted access to the patient's own psychiatric and medical records, unless access specifically is restricted in a patient's treatment plan for clear treatment reasons;
(6) That hospitals and other institutions and facilities within the department of mental health and addiction services may exchange psychiatric records and other pertinent information with other hospitals, institutions, and facilities of the department, and with community mental health services providers and boards of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services with which the department has a current agreement for patient care or services. Records and information that may be released pursuant to this division shall be limited to medication history, physical health status and history, financial status, summary of course of treatment in the hospital, summary of treatment needs, and a discharge summary, if any.
(7) That hospitals within the department and other institutions and facilities within the department may exchange psychiatric records and other pertinent information with payers and other providers of treatment, health services, and recovery supports if the purpose of the exchange is to facilitate continuity of care for a patient or for the emergency treatment of an individual;
* * *