Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5122 | Hospitalization of Mentally Ill
Section 5122.05 | Involuntary Admission.
Effective: September 17, 2014
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 43 - 130th General Assembly
(A) The chief clinical officer of a hospital may, and the chief clinical officer of a public hospital in all cases of psychiatric medical emergencies, shall receive for observation, diagnosis, care, and treatment any person whose admission is applied for under any of the following procedures:
(1) Emergency procedure, as provided in section 5122.10 of the Revised Code;
(2) Judicial procedure as provided in sections 2945.38, 2945.39, 2945.40, 2945.401, 2945.402, and 5122.11 to 5122.15 of the Revised Code.
Upon application for such admission, the chief clinical officer of a hospital immediately shall notify the board of the patient's county of residence. To assist the hospital in determining whether the patient is subject to involuntary hospitalization and whether alternative services are available, the board or an agency the board designates promptly shall assess the patient unless the board or agency already has performed such assessment, or unless the commitment is pursuant to section 2945.38, 2945.39, 2945.40, 2945.401, or 2945.402 of the Revised Code.
(B) No person who is being treated by spiritual means through prayer alone, in accordance with a recognized religious method of healing, may be involuntarily committed unless the court has determined that the person represents a substantial risk of impairment or injury to self or others;
(C) Any person who is involuntarily detained in a hospital or otherwise is in custody under this chapter, immediately upon being taken into custody, shall be informed and provided with a written statement that the person may do any of the following:
(1) Immediately make a reasonable number of telephone calls or use other reasonable means to contact an attorney, a licensed physician, or a licensed clinical psychologist, to contact any other person or persons to secure representation by counsel, or to obtain medical or psychological assistance, and be provided assistance in making calls if the assistance is needed and requested;
(2) Retain counsel and have independent expert evaluation of the person's mental condition and, if the person is unable to obtain an attorney or independent expert evaluation, be represented by court-appointed counsel or have independent expert evaluation of the person's mental condition, or both, at public expense if the person is indigent;
(3) Have a hearing to determine whether or not the person is a mentally ill person subject to court order.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 51 | Public Welfare
Section 5122.01 | Hospitalization of Mentally Ill Definitions.
Section 5122.011 | Application of Chapter.
Section 5122.02 | Application for Voluntary Admission.
Section 5122.03 | Release of Voluntary Patients.
Section 5122.04 | Outpatient Services for Minors Without Knowledge or Consent of Parent or Guardian.
Section 5122.09 | Release Before Hearing.
Section 5122.10 | Emergency Hospitalization.
Section 5122.11 | Court Ordered Treatment of Mentally Ill Person.
Section 5122.111 | Affidavit of Mental Illness.
Section 5122.112 | Termination of Probate Court Jurisdiction.
Section 5122.12 | Hearing Notice.
Section 5122.13 | Investigation.
Section 5122.141 | Initial Hearing.
Section 5122.15 | Full Hearing.
Section 5122.16 | Hospital Care or Treatment by Veterans' Administration or Other u.s. Agency.
Section 5122.17 | Temporary Detention.
Section 5122.18 | Notice of Hospitalization.
Section 5122.19 | Medical Examination Within 24 Hours of Arrival.
Section 5122.20 | Transfers.
Section 5122.21 | Discharging Involuntary Patients.
Section 5122.22 | Trial Visits.
Section 5122.23 | Reporting Death or Change in Custody Status of Patient.
Section 5122.231 | Applying for County Services.
Section 5122.25 | Rehearing.
Section 5122.26 | Patient Absent Without Leave.
Section 5122.27 | Chief Clinical Officer Duties.
Section 5122.271 | Consent to Treatment.
Section 5122.28 | Labor and Tasks Performed by Patients.
Section 5122.29 | Patients' Rights.
Section 5122.30 | Writ of Habeas Corpus.
Section 5122.301 | Civil Rights of Patients.
Section 5122.31 | Confidentiality.
Section 5122.311 | Notification of Bureau of Criminal Identification and Investigation of Adjudication of Mental Illness.
Section 5122.32 | Confidentiality of Quality Assurance Records.
Section 5122.33 | Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services; Additional Powers.
Section 5122.34 | Immunity.
Section 5122.341 | Immunity From Liability.
Section 5122.35 | Venue.
Section 5122.36 | Expenses of Return to County of Residence.
Section 5122.38 | Competency Adjudications.
Section 5122.39 | Guardianship of Mentally Ill Persons.
Section 5122.41 | Transmission of Court Papers.
Section 5122.42 | Preservation of Rights and Privileges.
Section 5122.43 | Payment of Costs, Fees, and Expenses of Proceedings - Reimbursement.
Section 5122.44 | Patients Buried on Department Hospital Grounds - Definitions.
Section 5122.45 | Compilation of Patient Information for Each Cemetery.
Section 5122.46 | History Connection and State Agencies to Provide Access to Information.
Section 5122.47 | Deposit of Compilations With History Connection and State Library.
Section 5122.99 | Penalty.